Home› ZIP› 91761
ZIP-level NFIRS data

Fires in ZIP 91761

ZIP 91761 recorded 333 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 2,221 across 2021–2025. Primary county: San Bernardino County, CA. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

ZIP 91761 FIPS 06071 ZIP-level
Total incidents (2025)
333
2,221 across 5 years
Building fires
9
25 wildland
Wildfire risk
100
FEMA NRI · Very High
Active fires
0
in San Bernardino County
01 Five-year trend

Year over year in ZIP 91761

2,221 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.

YearIncidents 
2021 497
2022 492
2023 453
2024 446
2025 333
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in ZIP 91761?

Jul peaks. Feb dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.

Jan 204
Feb 156
Mar 157
Apr 166
May 183
Jun 199
Jul 236
Aug 207
Sep 187
Oct 177
Nov 175
Dec 174
03 Top incident types

What kinds of calls lead in ZIP 91761?

Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 91761 across 2021–2025.

#Incident typeCountShare 
1 Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 397 17.9%
2 Passenger vehicle fire 223 10.0%
3 Chemical hazard (no spill or leak) 188 8.5%
4 Outside rubbish fire, other 117 5.3%
5 Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire 115 5.2%
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks fires in ZIP 91761?

For the 9 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.

Unintentional
39%
276
Cause undetermined
31%
222
Intentional / arson
9%
62
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
54
Under investigation
9%
62
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
3
05 Where fires start

Where in the building fires start

NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 91761 fires across 2021–2025.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 181 25.4%
2 Undetermined 148 20.7%
3 Outside area, other 38 5.3%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 37 5.2%
5 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 30 4.2%
6 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 25 3.5%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 21 2.9%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 21 2.9%
9 All other areas 213 29.8%
06 What ignited it

The leading heat sources here

NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 424 59.4%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 61 8.5%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 42 5.9%
4 Arcing 21 2.9%
5 Cigarette lighter 19 2.7%
6 Heat source: other 17 2.4%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 16 2.2%
8 Chemical reaction 13 1.8%
9 All other sources 101 14.1%
07 The biggest fires

8 fires · $630K in losses

Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 91761 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 600% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.

#Property lossTypeYearSeverity
1 $240,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other 2022 Significant
2 $100,000 Building fires 2021 Significant
3 $100,000 Building fires 2024 Significant
4 $100,000 Building fires 2025 Significant
5 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire 2021 Significant
6 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire 2024 Significant
7 $20,000 Building fires 2021 Significant
8 $20,000 Outside stationary compactor/compacted trash fire 2021 Significant
08 Cities in this ZIP

Most active cities in ZIP 91761

Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 91761.

#City5-yr incidents 
1 Ontario 2,210
2 Eastvale 4
3 Chino 3
4 Fontana 2
5 Jurupa Valley 1
11 Current conditions

Right now in 91761

The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.

About ZIP-level data

NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 2,221 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.