Home› Iowa› Estherville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Estherville, Iowa

In 2025, fire departments serving Estherville responded to 49 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $141K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 Emmet County 5,881 residents 0 reporting departments 191 5-yr
Total incidents
49
+69.0% vs 2024
Building fires
10
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$297K
$204K structure · $93K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 73% of all calls.

49
Total Incidents
Building fires 10 20.4%
Grass fire 10 20.4%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 9 18.4%
Carbon monoxide incident 4 8.2%
Natural vegetation fire, other 3 6.1%
All other categories 13 26.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 7
Feb 2
Mar 6
Apr 6
May 3
Jun 6
Jul 3
Aug 3
Sep 1
Oct 6
Nov 3
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Estherville

191 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $742K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 30 —
2022 42 +40.0%
2023 41 -2.4%
2024 29 -29.3%
2025 49 +69.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 10 building fires Estherville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
80%
8
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
10%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Estherville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 47 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 8 17.0%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 12.8%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 5 10.6%
4 Undetermined 5 10.6%
5 Equipment or service area, other 3 6.4%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 4.3%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 4.3%
8 Wildland, woods 2 4.3%
9 Corridor, mall 1 2.1%
10 Entrance way, lobby 1 2.1%
11 All other areas 12 25.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Estherville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat from powered equipment, other 9 19.1%
2 Undetermined 7 14.9%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 12.8%
4 Arcing 5 10.6%
5 Hot ember or ash 3 6.4%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 4.3%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 4.3%
8 Cigarette 2 4.3%
9 Match 2 4.3%
10 Heat source: other 1 2.1%
11 All other sources 8 17.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $204K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Estherville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $140,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $12,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
6 $4,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $600 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Estherville compares

Estherville vs Iowa vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Estherville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.33
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Estherville
8.33
IA avg
9.41
US avg
7.48
1.7
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Estherville
1.7
IA avg
1.15
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Estherville
0
IA avg
7.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Estherville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,666 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 700 16.0 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 401 22.5 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 226 10.2 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 215 17.5 mi
2019 Debris and open burning 200 23.5 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 200 8.2 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 155 18.4 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 152 23.0 mi
2012 Smoking 145 22.5 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 127 32.5 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 25.6 mi
2012 Natural 100 15.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Estherville do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 51334 191
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Estherville

Six Iowa cities with population within ±25% of Estherville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.