Home› Iowa› Oelwein
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Oelwein, Iowa

In 2025, fire departments serving Oelwein responded to 34 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2021 Fayette County 5,934 residents 0 reporting departments 204 5-yr
Total incidents
34
-5.6% vs 2024
Building fires
12
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$443K
$233K structure · $210K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 3
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 88% of all calls.

34
Total Incidents
Building fires 12 35.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 7 20.6%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 5 14.7%
Grass fire 4 11.8%
Fire, other 2 5.9%
All other categories 4 11.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 3
Mar 6
Apr 5
May 3
Jun 3
Jul 4
Aug 1
Sep 1
Oct 3
Nov 0
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Oelwein

204 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $802K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 58 —
2022 43 -25.9%
2023 33 -23.3%
2024 36 +9.1%
2025 34 -5.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 12 building fires Oelwein departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
86%
12
Cause undetermined
7%
1
Intentional / arson
7%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Oelwein?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 69 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 10 14.5%
2 Undetermined 8 11.6%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 7 10.1%
4 Vehicle area, other 5 7.2%
5 Outside area, other 5 7.2%
6 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 4 5.8%
7 Other 3 4.3%
8 Function area, other 3 4.3%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 3 4.3%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 4.3%
11 All other areas 18 26.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Oelwein mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 24 34.8%
2 Arcing 7 10.1%
3 Hot ember or ash 7 10.1%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 7.2%
5 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 5 7.2%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 5.8%
7 Backfire from internal combustion engine 4 5.8%
8 Heat source: other 3 4.3%
9 Match 2 2.9%
10 Cigarette lighter 2 2.9%
11 All other sources 6 8.7%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $233K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Oelwein departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $31,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $1,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Oelwein compares

Oelwein vs Iowa vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Oelwein sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.73
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Oelwein
5.73
IA avg
9.41
US avg
7.48
2.02
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Oelwein
2.02
IA avg
1.15
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Oelwein
0
IA avg
7.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Oelwein

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 2
40-49 3
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 2 FF 3
Gender
M 4 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
3
1
2
2
0
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Oelwein

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,090 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Debris and open burning 750 32.9 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 500 33.4 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 300 44.6 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 300 46.0 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 200 30.7 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 165 45.7 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 160 36.4 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 150 39.5 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 150 44.7 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 140 22.4 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 120 49.6 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 120 3.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Oelwein do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 50662 204
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Oelwein

Six Iowa cities with population within ±25% of Oelwein. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.