Home› Iowa› Adel
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Adel, Iowa

In 2025, fire departments serving Adel responded to 93 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $750K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2025 Dallas County 6,090 residents 0 reporting departments 286 5-yr
Total incidents
93
+63.2% vs 2024
Building fires
17
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$1.5M
$1.3M structure · $206K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 69% of all calls.

93
Total Incidents
Building fires 17 18.3%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 16 17.2%
Grass fire 16 17.2%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 8 8.6%
Fires in structures other than in a building 7 7.5%
All other categories 29 31.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 15
Feb 12
Mar 16
Apr 8
May 16
Jun 6
Jul 2
Aug 2
Sep 1
Oct 2
Nov 9
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Adel

286 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $2.3M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 21 —
2022 69 —
2023 46 -33.3%
2024 57 +23.9%
2025 93 +63.2%

* Well below Adel's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 17 building fires Adel departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
56%
9
Cause undetermined
6%
1
Intentional / arson
6%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
25%
4
Under investigation
6%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Adel?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 51 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Other 7 13.7%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 6 11.8%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 9.8%
4 Undetermined 5 9.8%
5 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 4 7.8%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 4 7.8%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 5.9%
8 Vehicle area, other 3 5.9%
9 Duct: hvac, cable, exhaust, heating, or AC 2 3.9%
10 Entrance way, lobby 1 2.0%
11 All other areas 11 21.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Adel mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 9 17.6%
2 Arcing 9 17.6%
3 Undetermined 8 15.7%
4 Heat source: other 5 9.8%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 7.8%
6 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 5.9%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 3.9%
8 Hot ember or ash 2 3.9%
9 Conducted heat from another fire 2 3.9%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 2.0%
11 All other sources 6 11.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.3M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Adel departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $750,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Major Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $30,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
7 $15,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
05 How Adel compares

Adel vs Iowa vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Adel sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

15.27
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Adel
15.27
IA avg
9.41
US avg
7.48
2.79
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Adel
2.79
IA avg
1.15
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Adel
0
IA avg
7.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Adel

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,139 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2017 Equipment and vehicle use 700 32.6 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 346 29.2 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 328 38.8 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 320 28.2 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 26.7 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 39.3 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 33.4 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 120 33.5 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 115 41.8 mi
2017 Debris and open burning 110 48.9 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 105 19.9 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 100 43.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Adel do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 50003 286
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Adel

Six Iowa cities with population within ±25% of Adel. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.