Home› Indiana› Hebron
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Hebron, Indiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Hebron responded to 73 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $20K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2024 Porter County 3,573 residents 1 reporting departments 420 5-yr
Total incidents
73
-31.1% vs 2024
Building fires
14
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$20K
$20K structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 66% of all calls.

73
Total Incidents
Building fires 14 19.2%
Road freight or transport vehicle fire 11 15.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 11 15.1%
Power line down 7 9.6%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 5 6.8%
All other categories 25 34.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 0
Mar 21
Apr 9
May 11
Jun 5
Jul 2
Aug 0
Sep 1
Oct 1
Nov 13
Dec 6
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Hebron

420 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $1.4M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 88 —
2022 87 -1.1%
2023 66 -24.1%
2024 106 +60.6%
2025 73 -31.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 14 building fires Hebron departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
1
Cause undetermined
50%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Hebron?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 39 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 10 25.6%
2 Wall surface: exterior 4 10.3%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 4 10.3%
4 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 5.1%
5 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 2 5.1%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 5.1%
7 Maintenance shop or area, paint shop or area 2 5.1%
8 Other 1 2.6%
9 Entrance way, lobby 1 2.6%
10 Cooking area, kitchen 1 2.6%
11 All other areas 10 25.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Hebron mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 15 38.5%
2 Heat source: other 5 12.8%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 12.8%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 12.8%
5 Heat, spark from friction 2 5.1%
6 Hot ember or ash 2 5.1%
7 Arcing 1 2.6%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 2.6%
9 Molten, hot material 1 2.6%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 2.6%
11 All other sources 1 2.6%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $20K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Hebron departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Hebron compares

Hebron vs Indiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Hebron sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

20.43
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Hebron
20.43
IN avg
8.62
US avg
7.48
3.92
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Hebron
3.92
IN avg
1.27
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Hebron
0
IN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Hebron

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,590 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 396 19.9 mi
1993 Railroad operations and maintenance 341 20.0 mi
2012 Railroad operations and maintenance 291 20.0 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 274 20.3 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 253 18.0 mi
1996 Railroad operations and maintenance 244 19.9 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 216 19.8 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 204 19.9 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 191 20.1 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 190 20.2 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 187 20.0 mi
2016 Railroad operations and maintenance 182 19.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Hebron do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 46341 419
2 46385 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Hebron

Six Indiana cities with population within ±25% of Hebron. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Hebron?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Hebron.

Hebron VFD
109 North Washington ST
FDID 64004Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.