Home› California› Indio
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Indio, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Indio responded to 365 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $2.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2021 Riverside County 89,616 residents 0 reporting departments 2,080 5-yr
Total incidents
365
-13.5% vs 2024
Building fires
20
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$8.7M
$6.3M structure · $2.4M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 64% of all calls.

365
Total Incidents
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 125 34.2%
Passenger vehicle fire 45 12.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 25 6.8%
Building fires 20 5.5%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 20 5.5%
All other categories 130 35.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 55
Feb 32
Mar 18
Apr 33
May 29
Jun 23
Jul 29
Aug 27
Sep 29
Oct 29
Nov 30
Dec 31
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Indio

2,080 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $24.1M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 460 —
2022 405 -12.0%
2023 428 +5.7%
2024 422 -1.4%
2025 365 -13.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 20 building fires Indio departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
34%
51
Cause undetermined
35%
53
Intentional / arson
15%
23
Equipment / heat source failure
15%
23
Under investigation
1%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Indio?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 1,101 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 191 17.3%
2 Undetermined 180 16.3%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 131 11.9%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 130 11.8%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 65 5.9%
6 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 31 2.8%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 29 2.6%
8 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 29 2.6%
9 Other 28 2.5%
10 Cooking area, kitchen 28 2.5%
11 All other areas 259 23.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Indio mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 665 60.4%
2 Arcing 87 7.9%
3 Cigarette lighter 43 3.9%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 42 3.8%
5 Heat source: other 39 3.5%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 36 3.3%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 35 3.2%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 26 2.4%
9 Hot ember or ash 17 1.5%
10 Fireworks 16 1.5%
11 All other sources 95 8.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $4.6M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Indio departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 73% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $2,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $900,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $365,000 Building fires Major Investigated
5 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
6 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
7 $200,000 Special outside fire, other Significant Investigated
8 $200,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Indio compares

Indio vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Indio sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.07
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Indio
4.07
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.22
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Indio
0.22
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Indio
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Indio

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 3
40-49 0
50-59 0
60-69 2
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 5 FF 0
Gender
M 3 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
2
2
0
3
0
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Indio

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 614,336 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Natural 61,700 32.5 mi
2002 Equipment and vehicle use 61,690 47.9 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 51,000 48.1 mi
2007 Other causes 49,390 48.3 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 40,200 32.6 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 33,424 45.4 mi
1998 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 28,164 38.2 mi
2013 Power generation/transmission/distribution 27,531 28.4 mi
1993 Power generation/transmission/distribution 24,387 45.1 mi
1995 Equipment and vehicle use 23,455 30.2 mi
2020 Fireworks 22,744 48.8 mi
1994 Natural 20,901 17.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Indio do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 92201 1,402
2 92203 377
3 92236 126
4 92241 104
5 92211 46
6 92253 13
7 92239 3
8 92274 3
9 92262 2
10 92202 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Indio

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Indio. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.