Home› California› San Leandro
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in San Leandro, California

In 2025, fire departments serving San Leandro responded to 804 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 Alameda County 89,723 residents 0 reporting departments 3,531 5-yr
Total incidents
804
+0.5% vs 2024
Building fires
30
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$6.6M
$5.5M structure · $1.1M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 76% of all calls.

804
Total Incidents
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 279 34.7%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 115 14.3%
Power line down 108 13.4%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 68 8.5%
Passenger vehicle fire 39 4.9%
All other categories 195 24.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 85
Feb 59
Mar 48
Apr 61
May 72
Jun 66
Jul 78
Aug 59
Sep 63
Oct 70
Nov 61
Dec 82
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in San Leandro

3,531 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $24.5M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 576 —
2022 604 +4.9%
2023 747 +23.7%
2024 800 +7.1%
2025 804 +0.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 30 building fires San Leandro departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
55%
52
Cause undetermined
21%
20
Intentional / arson
6%
6
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
9
Under investigation
8%
8
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in San Leandro?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 528 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 100 18.9%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 65 12.3%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 44 8.3%
4 Vehicle area, other 31 5.9%
5 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 28 5.3%
6 Outside area, other 24 4.5%
7 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 19 3.6%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 16 3.0%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 15 2.8%
10 Other 14 2.7%
11 All other areas 172 32.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the San Leandro mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 212 40.2%
2 Heat source: other 64 12.1%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 63 11.9%
4 Arcing 42 8.0%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 35 6.6%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 21 4.0%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 12 2.3%
8 Heat, spark from friction 10 1.9%
9 Heat from undetermined smoking material 10 1.9%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 8 1.5%
11 All other sources 51 9.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $4.6M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by San Leandro departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 84% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,000,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Major Investigated
2 $912,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $900,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
5 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
6 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
7 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $200,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How San Leandro compares

San Leandro vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. San Leandro sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.96
Incidents per 1,000 residents
San Leandro
8.96
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.33
Building fires per 1,000 residents
San Leandro
0.33
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
San Leandro
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of San Leandro

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 682,198 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 396,624 37.9 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 86,509 31.2 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 51,624 47.5 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 47,760 49.9 mi
1995 Recreation and ceremony 12,354 46.8 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,200 34.4 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 7,817 38.7 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 6,804 43.8 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 6,744 30.1 mi
2003 Natural 5,018 44.4 mi
2020 Natural 4,929 42.8 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,474 45.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in San Leandro do fires concentrate?

Top 9 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 94577 1,856
2 94578 1,208
3 94579 418
4 94580 26
5 94546 9
6 94541 8
7 94603 4
8 93577 1
9 94605 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to San Leandro

Six California cities with population within ±25% of San Leandro. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.