Home› Massachusetts› Lancaster
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Lancaster, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Lancaster responded to 62 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2021 Worcester County 8,395 residents 0 reporting departments 243 5-yr
Total incidents
62
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
20
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$787K
$630K structure · $158K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 62% of all calls.

62
Total Incidents
Building fires 20 32.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 5 8.1%
Unauthorized burning 5 8.1%
Carbon monoxide incident 4 6.5%
Attempted burning, illegal action, other 4 6.5%
All other categories 24 38.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 11
Feb 2
Mar 5
Apr 6
May 4
Jun 3
Jul 3
Aug 0
Sep 8
Oct 11
Nov 5
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Lancaster

243 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $2.5M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 74 —
2022 57 -23.0%
2023 44 -22.8%
2024* 6 —
2025 62 —

* Well below Lancaster's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 20 building fires Lancaster departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
58%
7
Cause undetermined
25%
3
Intentional / arson
8%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Lancaster?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 81 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Other 13 16.0%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 12 14.8%
3 Undetermined 10 12.3%
4 Outside area, other 7 8.6%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 6 7.4%
6 Vehicle area, other 6 7.4%
7 Substructure area or space, crawl space 5 6.2%
8 Storage area, other 3 3.7%
9 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 3 3.7%
10 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 3.7%
11 All other areas 13 16.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Lancaster mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 43 53.1%
2 Heat source: other 19 23.5%
3 Hot ember or ash 4 4.9%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 3.7%
5 Arcing 3 3.7%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 2.5%
7 Cigarette 2 2.5%
8 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 1.2%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 1.2%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 1.2%
11 All other sources 2 2.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $630K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Lancaster departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $175,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $85,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $40,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $5,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $4,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Lancaster compares

Lancaster vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Lancaster sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

7.39
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Lancaster
7.39
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
2.38
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Lancaster
2.38
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Lancaster
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Lancaster

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,214 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 2.3 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 2.3 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 29.0 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 2.3 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 2.2 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 46.1 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 2.2 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 190 44.6 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 35.0 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 2.4 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 28.3 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 37.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Lancaster do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01523 242
2 14086 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Lancaster

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Lancaster. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.