Home› Massachusetts› Montague
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Montague, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Montague responded to 24 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $40K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2024 Franklin County 8,527 residents 0 reporting departments 223 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Montague's departments reported 24 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 45 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
24
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$44K
$41K structure · $3K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 67% of all calls.

24
Total Incidents
Power line down 5 20.8%
Building fires 3 12.5%
Unauthorized burning 3 12.5%
Authorized controlled burning 3 12.5%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 2 8.3%
All other categories 8 33.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 0
Mar 4
Apr 5
May 1
Jun 3
Jul 2
Aug 1
Sep 2
Oct 0
Nov 1
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Montague

223 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $74K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 45 —
2022 36 -20.0%
2023 50 +38.9%
2024 68 +36.0%
2025* 24 —

* Well below Montague's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Montague departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
40%
2
Cause undetermined
40%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
20%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Montague?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 35 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 12 34.3%
2 Wildland, woods 4 11.4%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 3 8.6%
4 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 2 5.7%
5 Railroad right of way: on or near 2 5.7%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 5.7%
7 Other 1 2.9%
8 Assembly or sales area, other 1 2.9%
9 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 2.9%
10 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 1 2.9%
11 All other areas 6 17.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Montague mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Hot ember or ash 6 17.1%
2 Undetermined 5 14.3%
3 Arcing 4 11.4%
4 Heat source: other 3 8.6%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 8.6%
6 Match 3 8.6%
7 Heat, spark from friction 2 5.7%
8 Cigarette 2 5.7%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 2.9%
10 Molten, hot material 1 2.9%
11 All other sources 5 14.3%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $41K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Montague departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $40,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
2 $500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $500 Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire Significant Investigated
4 $25 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Montague compares

Montague vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Montague sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

2.81
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Montague
2.81
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.35
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Montague
0.35
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Montague
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Montague

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,389 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 44.9 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 44.9 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 321 29.8 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 44.9 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 272 34.1 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 44.8 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 17.7 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 44.3 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 190 41.4 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 44.9 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 130 37.9 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 15.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Montague do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01351 185
2 01376 32
3 01334 2
4 01349 2
5 01337 1
6 01342 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Montague

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Montague. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.