Home› Massachusetts› Millis
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Millis, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Millis responded to 109 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 Norfolk County 8,565 residents 0 reporting departments 317 5-yr
Total incidents
109
+137.0% vs 2024
Building fires
11
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$2.1M
$1.7M structure · $417K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.

109
Total Incidents
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 25 22.9%
Hazardous condition, other 13 11.9%
Building fires 11 10.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 11 10.1%
Fire, other 6 5.5%
All other categories 43 39.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 16
Feb 3
Mar 18
Apr 7
May 6
Jun 10
Jul 8
Aug 8
Sep 4
Oct 12
Nov 3
Dec 14
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Millis

317 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $2.3M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 53 —
2022 53 +0.0%
2023 56 +5.7%
2024 46 -17.9%
2025 109 +137.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 11 building fires Millis departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
40%
8
Cause undetermined
10%
2
Intentional / arson
5%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
20%
4
Under investigation
5%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
20%
4
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Millis?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 62 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 13 21.0%
2 Other 7 11.3%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 7 11.3%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 8.1%
5 Undetermined 5 8.1%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 4 6.5%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 3 4.8%
8 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 2 3.2%
9 Corridor, mall 1 1.6%
10 Egress/exit, other 1 1.6%
11 All other areas 14 22.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Millis mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 10 16.1%
2 Arcing 7 11.3%
3 Heat source: other 6 9.7%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 8.1%
5 Hot ember or ash 5 8.1%
6 Flame/torch used for lighting 5 8.1%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 6.5%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 4.8%
9 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 4.8%
10 Sunlight 3 4.8%
11 All other sources 11 17.7%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $1.7M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Millis departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $400,000 Fire, other Major Investigated
4 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
5 $20,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
6 $12,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
7 $15 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
05 How Millis compares

Millis vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Millis sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.73
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Millis
12.73
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
1.28
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Millis
1.28
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Millis
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Millis

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,726 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 26.7 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 26.7 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 12.1 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 26.7 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 26.6 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 27.3 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 35.7 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 26.8 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 31.3 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 26.8 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 25.7 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 55 30.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Millis do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 02054 310
2 02056 3
3 01770 2
4 02093 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Millis

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Millis. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.