Home› California› Lawndale
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Lawndale, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Lawndale responded to 36 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A+ Peak yr 2021 Los Angeles County 31,553 residents 0 reporting departments 173 5-yr
Total incidents
36
+5.9% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$100
$0 structure · $100 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 64% of all calls.

36
Total Incidents
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 7 19.4%
Passenger vehicle fire 5 13.9%
Fire, other 4 11.1%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 4 11.1%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 3 8.3%
All other categories 13 36.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 2
Mar 0
Apr 6
May 3
Jun 1
Jul 3
Aug 5
Sep 4
Oct 2
Nov 0
Dec 5
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Lawndale

173 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $286K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 40 —
2022 28 -30.0%
2023 35 +25.0%
2024 34 -2.9%
2025 36 +5.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Lawndale departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
43%
6
Cause undetermined
43%
6
Intentional / arson
7%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
7%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Lawndale?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 47 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Other 15 31.9%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 9 19.1%
3 Vehicle area, other 4 8.5%
4 Undetermined 4 8.5%
5 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 4.3%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 2 4.3%
7 Outside area, other 2 4.3%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 2 4.3%
9 Exterior stairway, ramp, or fire escape 1 2.1%
10 Function area, other 1 2.1%
11 All other areas 5 10.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Lawndale mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat source: other 17 36.2%
2 Hot or smoldering object, other 9 19.1%
3 Undetermined 8 17.0%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 10.6%
5 Arcing 5 10.6%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 2.1%
7 Hot ember or ash 1 2.1%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 2.1%
05 How Lawndale compares

Lawndale vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Lawndale sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

1.14
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Lawndale
1.14
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.03
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Lawndale
0.03
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Lawndale
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Lawndale

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,055,609 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Arson/incendiarism 160,371 26.2 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 115,997 33.6 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 108,204 38.7 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 96,949 31.4 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 63,720 47.4 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 41,432 37.4 mi
2007 Misuse of fire by a minor 38,356 44.0 mi
1993 Arson/incendiarism 38,152 35.2 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 37,240 40.1 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30,305 35.2 mi
2013 Power generation/transmission/distribution 30,274 49.0 mi
2006 Misuse of fire by a minor 30,000 43.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Lawndale do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 90260 142
2 90278 23
3 90250 6
4 90277 1
5 90504 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Lawndale

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Lawndale. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.