Home› California› Atwater
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Atwater, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Atwater responded to 128 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 Merced County 31,841 residents 0 reporting departments 499 5-yr
Total incidents
128
+25.5% vs 2024
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.3M
$752K structure · $582K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 63% of all calls.

128
Total Incidents
Grass fire 35 27.3%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 16 12.5%
Passenger vehicle fire 12 9.4%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 11 8.6%
Outside rubbish fire, other 7 5.5%
All other categories 47 36.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 8
Feb 7
Mar 7
Apr 8
May 11
Jun 22
Jul 22
Aug 9
Sep 11
Oct 8
Nov 7
Dec 8
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Atwater

499 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $5.3M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 99 —
2022 75 -24.2%
2023 95 +26.7%
2024 102 +7.4%
2025 128 +25.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Atwater departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
45%
13
Cause undetermined
3%
1
Intentional / arson
21%
6
Equipment / heat source failure
28%
8
Under investigation
3%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Atwater?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 127 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 19 15.0%
2 Undetermined 17 13.4%
3 Vehicle area, other 16 12.6%
4 Outside area, other 13 10.2%
5 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 7 5.5%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 4.7%
7 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 5 3.9%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 5 3.9%
9 Egress/exit, other 4 3.1%
10 Storage area, other 4 3.1%
11 All other areas 31 24.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Atwater mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 53 41.7%
2 Arcing 19 15.0%
3 Heat source: other 7 5.5%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 7 5.5%
5 Hot ember or ash 7 5.5%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 3.9%
7 Heat, spark from friction 5 3.9%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 2.4%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 3 2.4%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 3 2.4%
11 All other sources 15 11.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $562K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Atwater departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 75% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Special outside fire, other Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $87,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $75,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Grass fire Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Cultivated grain or crop fire Significant Investigated
8 $50,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Atwater compares

Atwater vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Atwater sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.02
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Atwater
4.02
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.19
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Atwater
0.19
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
31.4
Civilian fire deaths per million
Atwater
31.4
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Atwater

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 674,374 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 255,858 44.9 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 96,953 44.3 mi
2017 Firearms and explosives use 81,826 27.8 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 34,271 37.7 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 34,091 36.0 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 25,000 3.4 mi
1996 Natural 22,080 45.5 mi
1996 Equipment and vehicle use 16,820 31.1 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,300 28.7 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 11,185 33.1 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 8,600 27.6 mi
1992 Recreation and ceremony 8,000 35.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Atwater do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 95348 209
2 95301 182
3 95341 105
4 90036 1
5 93610 1
6 95317 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Atwater

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Atwater. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.