Home› California› San Pablo
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in San Pablo, California

In 2025, fire departments serving San Pablo responded to 308 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2023 Contra Costa County 31,907 residents 0 reporting departments 1,886 5-yr
Total incidents
308
-25.6% vs 2024
Building fires
18
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$695K
$505K structure · $190K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Outside rubbish fire, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 67% of all calls.

308
Total Incidents
Outside rubbish fire, other 121 39.3%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 37 12.0%
Building fires 18 5.8%
Power line down 15 4.9%
Passenger vehicle fire 14 4.5%
All other categories 103 33.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 33
Feb 31
Mar 31
Apr 21
May 32
Jun 33
Jul 31
Aug 25
Sep 31
Oct 15
Nov 17
Dec 8
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in San Pablo

1,886 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $3.2M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 373 —
2022 356 -4.6%
2023 435 +22.2%
2024 414 -4.8%
2025 308 -25.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 18 building fires San Pablo departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
24%
10
Cause undetermined
51%
21
Intentional / arson
10%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
4
Under investigation
5%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in San Pablo?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 257 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 89 34.6%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 22 8.6%
3 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 20 7.8%
4 Outside area, other 18 7.0%
5 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 14 5.4%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 14 5.4%
7 Egress/exit, other 6 2.3%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 6 2.3%
9 Vehicle area, other 6 2.3%
10 Equipment or service area, other 5 1.9%
11 All other areas 57 22.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the San Pablo mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 167 65.0%
2 Arcing 18 7.0%
3 Heat source: other 15 5.8%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 10 3.9%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 2.3%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 1.9%
7 Candle 5 1.9%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 1.6%
9 Hot ember or ash 4 1.6%
10 Molten, hot material 3 1.2%
11 All other sources 20 7.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $460K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by San Pablo departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 91% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How San Pablo compares

San Pablo vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. San Pablo sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.65
Incidents per 1,000 residents
San Pablo
9.65
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.56
Building fires per 1,000 residents
San Pablo
0.56
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
San Pablo
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in San Pablo

6 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 2
40-49 3
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 2 FF 4
Gender
M 5 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
4
1
0
2
0
3
0
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of San Pablo

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 698,875 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Natural 305,651 37.4 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 86,509 49.2 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 67,484 42.1 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 56,556 31.6 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 51,624 30.1 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 36,807 47.3 mi
1995 Recreation and ceremony 12,354 30.1 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,200 49.5 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 8,051 39.6 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 6,744 45.0 mi
2014 Fireworks 6,488 40.1 mi
2000 Equipment and vehicle use 5,731 41.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in San Pablo do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 94806 256
2 94803 9
3 94805 5
4 94801 4
5 94804 2
6 12345 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to San Pablo

Six California cities with population within ±25% of San Pablo. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.