Home› California› Lemoore
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Lemoore, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Lemoore responded to 222 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2021 Kings County 26,955 residents 0 reporting departments 1,095 5-yr
Total incidents
222
+18.1% vs 2024
Building fires
21
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$3.0M
$2.1M structure · $816K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Hazardous condition, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 46% of all calls.

222
Total Incidents
Hazardous condition, other 23 10.4%
Building fires 21 9.5%
Grass fire 21 9.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 20 9.0%
Unauthorized burning 17 7.7%
All other categories 120 54.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 14
Feb 9
Mar 11
Apr 18
May 26
Jun 28
Jul 43
Aug 13
Sep 11
Oct 15
Nov 21
Dec 13
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Lemoore

1,095 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $6.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 246 —
2022 231 -6.1%
2023 208 -10.0%
2024 188 -9.6%
2025 222 +18.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 21 building fires Lemoore departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
46%
46
Cause undetermined
23%
23
Intentional / arson
6%
6
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
10
Under investigation
6%
6
Act of nature (lightning)
9%
8
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Lemoore?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 510 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 165 32.4%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 77 15.1%
3 Undetermined 72 14.1%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 34 6.7%
5 Vehicle area, other 28 5.5%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 28 5.5%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 20 3.9%
8 Other 7 1.4%
9 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 6 1.2%
10 Equipment or service area, other 6 1.2%
11 All other areas 67 13.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Lemoore mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 373 73.1%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 27 5.3%
3 Arcing 19 3.7%
4 Hot ember or ash 15 2.9%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 9 1.8%
6 Heat source: other 8 1.6%
7 Cigarette lighter 8 1.6%
8 Fireworks 7 1.4%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 6 1.2%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 0.8%
11 All other sources 34 6.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.0M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Lemoore departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 92% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Outside equipment fire Major Investigated
2 $310,000 Outside equipment fire Major Investigated
3 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
5 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $200,000 Fire in mobile prop. used as a fixed struc., other Significant Investigated
7 $100,000 Special outside fire, other Significant Investigated
8 $50,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Lemoore compares

Lemoore vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Lemoore sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.24
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Lemoore
8.24
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.78
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Lemoore
0.78
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Lemoore
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Lemoore

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 248,781 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2017 Equipment and vehicle use 48,000 38.4 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 43,700 41.1 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 29,667 42.6 mi
1996 Power generation/transmission/distribution 19,839 24.7 mi
1993 Natural 16,000 43.5 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 10,000 33.7 mi
2006 Natural 8,400 42.9 mi
1995 Power generation/transmission/distribution 7,495 46.9 mi
2016 Equipment and vehicle use 7,050 42.8 mi
2017 Equipment and vehicle use 5,738 29.2 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 5,607 48.0 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 5,600 35.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Lemoore do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 93245 1,095
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Lemoore

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Lemoore. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.