Home› Utah› Taylorsville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Taylorsville, Utah

In 2025, fire departments serving Taylorsville responded to 210 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A+ Peak yr 2022 Salt Lake County 59,729 residents 0 reporting departments 1,023 5-yr
Total incidents
210
+3.4% vs 2024
Building fires
31
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$2.7M
$561K structure · $2.1M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 49% of all calls.

210
Total Incidents
Building fires 31 14.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 28 13.3%
Cooking fire, confined to container 21 10.0%
Power line down 12 5.7%
Carbon monoxide incident 11 5.2%
All other categories 107 51.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 12
Feb 10
Mar 24
Apr 17
May 16
Jun 32
Jul 26
Aug 20
Sep 13
Oct 14
Nov 11
Dec 15
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Taylorsville

1,023 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $5.5M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 180 —
2022 216 +20.0%
2023 214 -0.9%
2024 203 -5.1%
2025 210 +3.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 31 building fires Taylorsville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
60%
25
Cause undetermined
21%
9
Intentional / arson
12%
5
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
7%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Taylorsville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 252 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 50 19.8%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 29 11.5%
3 Undetermined 26 10.3%
4 Outside area, other 24 9.5%
5 Other 12 4.8%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 12 4.8%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 9 3.6%
8 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 8 3.2%
9 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 7 2.8%
10 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 6 2.4%
11 All other areas 69 27.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Taylorsville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 103 40.9%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 42 16.7%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 19 7.5%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 15 6.0%
5 Arcing 12 4.8%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 11 4.4%
7 Cigarette lighter 10 4.0%
8 Heat source: other 6 2.4%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 6 2.4%
10 Fireworks 5 2.0%
11 All other sources 23 9.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $465K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Taylorsville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 83% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $25,000 Outside storage fire Significant Investigated
7 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Taylorsville compares

Taylorsville vs Utah vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Taylorsville sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

3.52
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Taylorsville
3.52
UT avg
5.05
US avg
7.48
0.52
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Taylorsville
0.52
UT avg
0.46
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Taylorsville
0
UT avg
1.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Taylorsville

16 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 2
40-49 3
50-59 1
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 13 FF 3
Gender
M 11 F 5 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
6
1
4
2
2
3
2
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Taylorsville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 314,497 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Natural 44,345 37.7 mi
2013 Natural 31,010 43.7 mi
2012 Natural 22,045 45.3 mi
1998 Equipment and vehicle use 20,700 48.0 mi
2011 Firearms and explosives use 16,267 44.9 mi
2000 Natural 16,116 32.7 mi
2016 Natural 15,330 24.9 mi
2007 Natural 14,293 33.1 mi
1998 Natural 13,926 36.7 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,584 31.6 mi
2018 Firearms and explosives use 9,880 44.4 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 9,000 15.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Taylorsville do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 84123 465
2 84129 412
3 84118 106
4 84119 26
5 84084 14
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Taylorsville

Six Utah cities with population within ±25% of Taylorsville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.