Home› Massachusetts› Ludlow
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Ludlow, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Ludlow responded to 25 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $20K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2024 Hampden County 20,883 residents 0 reporting departments 695 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Ludlow's departments reported 25 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 139 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
25
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$29K
$24K structure · $5K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 72% of all calls.

25
Total Incidents
Building fires 7 28.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 5 20.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 3 12.0%
Unauthorized burning 2 8.0%
Fire, other 1 4.0%
All other categories 7 28.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 3
Mar 0
Apr 1
May 2
Jun 14
Jul 0
Aug 0
Sep 1
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Ludlow

695 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $505K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 145 —
2022 155 +6.9%
2023 153 -1.3%
2024 217 +41.8%
2025* 25 —

* Well below Ludlow's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires Ludlow departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
60%
3
Cause undetermined
20%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
20%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Ludlow?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 153 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 26 17.0%
2 Undetermined 20 13.1%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 19 12.4%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 16 10.5%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 8 5.2%
6 Vehicle area, other 8 5.2%
7 Other 5 3.3%
8 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 5 3.3%
9 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 4 2.6%
10 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 4 2.6%
11 All other areas 38 24.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Ludlow mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 71 46.4%
2 Arcing 14 9.2%
3 Cigarette 14 9.2%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 12 7.8%
5 Heat source: other 7 4.6%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 3.9%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 3.9%
8 Hot ember or ash 6 3.9%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 2.0%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 3 2.0%
11 All other sources 11 7.2%
04 The biggest fires

5 fires · $24K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Ludlow departments in 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $2,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $1,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $250 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
5 $1 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Ludlow compares

Ludlow vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Ludlow sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

1.2
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Ludlow
1.2
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.34
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Ludlow
0.34
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Ludlow
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Ludlow

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 6,374 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,300 43.2 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 46.8 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 46.8 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 361 42.6 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 321 18.3 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 46.8 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 46.7 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 8.8 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 46.5 mi
1994 Misuse of fire by a minor 180 47.8 mi
1994 Misuse of fire by a minor 180 47.8 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 175 39.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Ludlow do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01056 693
2 01022 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Ludlow

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Ludlow. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.