Home› Utah› Millcreek
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Millcreek, Utah

In 2025, fire departments serving Millcreek responded to 300 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $20.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 Salt Lake County 63,520 residents 0 reporting departments 1,288 5-yr
Total incidents
300
+39.5% vs 2024
Building fires
38
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$26.0M
$20.8M structure · $5.2M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 3
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 52% of all calls.

300
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 40 13.3%
Building fires 38 12.7%
Power line down 30 10.0%
Cooking fire, confined to container 29 9.7%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 19 6.3%
All other categories 144 48.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 18
Feb 16
Mar 27
Apr 14
May 26
Jun 30
Jul 48
Aug 25
Sep 20
Oct 22
Nov 28
Dec 26
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Millcreek

1,288 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $24.1M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 252 —
2022 257 +2.0%
2023 264 +2.7%
2024 215 -18.6%
2025 300 +39.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 38 building fires Millcreek departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
20
Cause undetermined
17%
10
Intentional / arson
7%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
15%
9
Under investigation
28%
17
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Millcreek?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 265 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 39 14.7%
2 Outside area, other 30 11.3%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 29 10.9%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 26 9.8%
5 Other 14 5.3%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 12 4.5%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 9 3.4%
8 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 8 3.0%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 7 2.6%
10 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 6 2.3%
11 All other areas 85 32.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Millcreek mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 121 45.7%
2 Arcing 27 10.2%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 21 7.9%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 19 7.2%
5 Cigarette lighter 13 4.9%
6 Heat source: other 9 3.4%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 9 3.4%
8 Fireworks 7 2.6%
9 Cigarette 7 2.6%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 2.3%
11 All other sources 26 9.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $20.7M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Millcreek departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $20,000,000 Building fires Catastrophic Investigated
2 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $80,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Vehicle accident, general cleanup Significant Investigated
7 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $12,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Millcreek compares

Millcreek vs Utah vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Millcreek sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.72
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Millcreek
4.72
UT avg
5.05
US avg
7.48
0.6
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Millcreek
0.6
UT avg
0.46
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Millcreek
0
UT avg
1.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Millcreek

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 245,154 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Natural 44,345 44.2 mi
2000 Natural 16,116 38.2 mi
2016 Natural 15,330 27.5 mi
2007 Natural 14,293 39.4 mi
1998 Natural 13,926 41.7 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,584 33.9 mi
2018 Firearms and explosives use 9,880 49.8 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 9,000 18.9 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 8,906 41.7 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 8,826 41.9 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 8,021 47.4 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 7,828 21.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Millcreek do fires concentrate?

Top 8 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 84106 309
2 84107 305
3 84109 284
4 84124 228
5 84117 98
6 84123 59
7 84108 4
8 84115 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Millcreek

Six Utah cities with population within ±25% of Millcreek. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.