Home› California› Moreno Valley
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Moreno Valley, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Moreno Valley responded to 604 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2022 Riverside County 209,578 residents 0 reporting departments 3,366 5-yr
Total incidents
604
-3.4% vs 2024
Building fires
53
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$8.3M
$5.5M structure · $2.9M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 8
0 civilian deaths · 6 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 57% of all calls.

604
Total Incidents
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 124 20.5%
Passenger vehicle fire 66 10.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 65 10.8%
Building fires 53 8.8%
Outside rubbish fire, other 37 6.1%
All other categories 259 42.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 71
Feb 45
Mar 42
Apr 49
May 36
Jun 54
Jul 69
Aug 46
Sep 45
Oct 40
Nov 48
Dec 59
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Moreno Valley

3,366 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $37.8M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 736 —
2022 758 +3.0%
2023 643 -15.2%
2024 625 -2.8%
2025 604 -3.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 53 building fires Moreno Valley departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
45%
86
Cause undetermined
15%
28
Intentional / arson
19%
37
Equipment / heat source failure
18%
34
Under investigation
2%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Moreno Valley?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 1,370 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 266 19.4%
2 Outside area, other 176 12.8%
3 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 148 10.8%
4 Undetermined 108 7.9%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 68 5.0%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 60 4.4%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 52 3.8%
8 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 46 3.4%
9 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 41 3.0%
10 Vehicle area, other 32 2.3%
11 All other areas 373 27.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Moreno Valley mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 736 53.7%
2 Arcing 111 8.1%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 92 6.7%
4 Heat source: other 54 3.9%
5 Cigarette lighter 54 3.9%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 47 3.4%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 42 3.1%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 28 2.0%
9 Heat, spark from friction 23 1.7%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 22 1.6%
11 All other sources 161 11.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $3.6M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Moreno Valley departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 65% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,000,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Major Investigated
2 $525,500 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $460,000 Building fires Major Investigated
5 $460,000 Building fires Major Investigated
6 $225,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Moreno Valley compares

Moreno Valley vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Moreno Valley sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

2.88
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Moreno Valley
2.88
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.25
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Moreno Valley
0.25
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Moreno Valley
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Moreno Valley

46 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 3
10-19 11
20-29 7
30-39 9
40-49 10
50-59 2
60-69 1
70-79 3
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 41 FF 5
Gender
M 30 F 16 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
21
1
5
2
7
3
9
4
4
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Moreno Valley

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,015,097 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 115,997 48.6 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 91,281 19.3 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 65,000 24.0 mi
2006 Natural 61,700 41.8 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 59,788 23.1 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 56,427 48.4 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 51,000 23.7 mi
2007 Other causes 49,390 48.7 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 40,200 25.2 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 37,240 39.5 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 36,274 27.6 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 33,424 14.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Moreno Valley do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 92553 1,552
2 92557 685
3 92555 614
4 92551 353
5 92324 55
6 92518 53
7 92373 43
8 92507 5
9 92223 3
10 92501 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Moreno Valley

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Moreno Valley. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.