Home› Massachusetts› North Andover
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in North Andover, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving North Andover responded to 322 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2023 Essex County 30,847 residents 0 reporting departments 1,835 5-yr
Total incidents
322
-16.1% vs 2024
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$1.2M
$1.1M structure · $122K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 68% of all calls.

322
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 131 40.7%
Carbon monoxide incident 30 9.3%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 23 7.1%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 18 5.6%
Cooking fire, confined to container 16 5.0%
All other categories 104 32.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 26
Feb 30
Mar 30
Apr 41
May 20
Jun 27
Jul 32
Aug 23
Sep 24
Oct 28
Nov 20
Dec 21
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in North Andover

1,835 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $3.3M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 400 —
2022 277 -30.8%
2023 452 +63.2%
2024 384 -15.0%
2025 322 -16.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires North Andover departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
48%
13
Cause undetermined
37%
10
Intentional / arson
4%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
2
Under investigation
4%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in North Andover?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 225 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 49 21.8%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 26 11.6%
3 Undetermined 24 10.7%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 18 8.0%
5 Wildland, woods 18 8.0%
6 Other 13 5.8%
7 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 9 4.0%
8 Vehicle area, other 7 3.1%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 6 2.7%
10 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 2.2%
11 All other areas 50 22.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the North Andover mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 115 51.1%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 21 9.3%
3 Cigarette 14 6.2%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 13 5.8%
5 Arcing 13 5.8%
6 Heat source: other 11 4.9%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 7 3.1%
8 Hot ember or ash 7 3.1%
9 Cigarette lighter 4 1.8%
10 Match 3 1.3%
11 All other sources 17 7.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.1M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by North Andover departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Major Investigated
2 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $5,250 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $3,250 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How North Andover compares

North Andover vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. North Andover sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.44
Incidents per 1,000 residents
North Andover
10.44
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.26
Building fires per 1,000 residents
North Andover
0.26
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
North Andover
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in North Andover

6 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 1
40-49 2
50-59 1
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 3 FF 3
Gender
M 5 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
2
2
0
3
2
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of North Andover

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,678 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 30.6 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 30.6 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 27.3 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 30.6 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 30.7 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 30.9 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 4.9 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 30.5 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 13.7 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 30.8 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 59 46.2 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 32.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in North Andover do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01845 1,825
2 01844 6
3 01810 1
4 01840 1
5 01960 1
6 02180 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to North Andover

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of North Andover. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.