Home› ZIP› 97801
ZIP-level NFIRS data

Fires in ZIP 97801

ZIP 97801 recorded 252 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 994 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Umatilla County, OR. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

ZIP 97801 FIPS 41059 ZIP-level
Total incidents (2025)
252
994 across 5 years
Building fires
16
71 wildland
Wildfire risk
96
FEMA NRI · Very High
Active fires
0
in Umatilla County
01 Five-year trend

Year over year in ZIP 97801

994 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.

YearIncidents 
2021 141
2022 189
2023 196
2024 216
2025 252
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in ZIP 97801?

Jul peaks. Feb dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.

Jan 64
Feb 39
Mar 80
Apr 88
May 78
Jun 101
Jul 136
Aug 105
Sep 83
Oct 84
Nov 71
Dec 65
03 Top incident types

What kinds of calls lead in ZIP 97801?

Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 97801 across 2021–2025.

#Incident typeCountShare 
1 Unauthorized burning 145 14.6%
2 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 111 11.2%
3 Building fires 83 8.4%
4 Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 62 6.2%
5 Grass fire 61 6.1%
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks fires in ZIP 97801?

For the 16 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.

Unintentional
44%
145
Cause undetermined
15%
50
Intentional / arson
25%
83
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
26
Under investigation
6%
19
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
2
05 Where fires start

Where in the building fires start

NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 97801 fires across 2021–2025.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 92 27.9%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 37 11.2%
3 Undetermined 27 8.2%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 26 7.9%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 21 6.4%
6 Other 20 6.1%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 16 4.8%
8 Vehicle area, other 12 3.6%
9 All other areas 79 23.9%
06 What ignited it

The leading heat sources here

NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 90 27.3%
2 Heat source: other 30 9.1%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 29 8.8%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 29 8.8%
5 Arcing 28 8.5%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 14 4.2%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 14 4.2%
8 Match 12 3.6%
9 All other sources 84 25.5%
07 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.9M in losses

Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 97801 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 172% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.

#Property lossTypeYearSeverity
1 $500,000 Special outside fire, other 2025 Major
2 $300,000 Building fires 2023 Major
3 $250,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 2021 Major
4 $250,000 Building fires 2024 Major
5 $180,000 Building fires 2021 Significant
6 $175,000 Building fires 2022 Significant
7 $167,200 Building fires 2025 Significant
8 $120,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire 2021 Significant
08 Cities in this ZIP

Most active cities in ZIP 97801

Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 97801.

#City5-yr incidents 
1 Pendleton 944
2 Mission 25
3 Pilot Rock 8
4 Umatilla 1
11 Current conditions

Right now in 97801

The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.

About ZIP-level data

NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 994 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.