Home› Massachusetts› Reading
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Reading, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Reading responded to 167 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.2M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2023 Middlesex County 25,415 residents 0 reporting departments 890 5-yr
Total incidents
167
-9.2% vs 2024
Building fires
25
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$2.7M
$2.3M structure · $421K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 4
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 4 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 54% of all calls.

167
Total Incidents
Building fires 25 15.0%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 20 12.0%
Power line down 19 11.4%
Unauthorized burning 15 9.0%
Carbon monoxide incident 11 6.6%
All other categories 77 46.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 11
Feb 6
Mar 19
Apr 16
May 12
Jun 8
Jul 24
Aug 16
Sep 22
Oct 12
Nov 10
Dec 11
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Reading

890 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $6.6M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 160 —
2022 183 +14.4%
2023 196 +7.1%
2024 184 -6.1%
2025 167 -9.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 25 building fires Reading departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
64%
25
Cause undetermined
10%
4
Intentional / arson
8%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
13%
5
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Reading?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 195 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 27 13.8%
2 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 25 12.8%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 24 12.3%
4 Outside area, other 23 11.8%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 17 8.7%
6 Wildland, woods 14 7.2%
7 Other 8 4.1%
8 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 7 3.6%
9 Undetermined 6 3.1%
10 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 5 2.6%
11 All other areas 39 20.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Reading mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 69 35.4%
2 Arcing 22 11.3%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 18 9.2%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 17 8.7%
5 Hot ember or ash 10 5.1%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 8 4.1%
7 Cigarette 7 3.6%
8 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 7 3.6%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 2.6%
10 Match 5 2.6%
11 All other sources 27 13.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.1M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Reading departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 95% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,200,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $85,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
6 $85,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $50,000 Building or structure weakened or collapsed Significant Investigated
05 How Reading compares

Reading vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Reading sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.57
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Reading
6.57
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.98
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Reading
0.98
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Reading
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Reading

10 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 2
40-49 2
50-59 4
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 2 FF 8
Gender
M 10 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
5
1
4
2
1
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Reading

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,655 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 27.3 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 27.4 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 17.9 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 27.4 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 27.4 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 27.8 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 7.3 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 27.3 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 8.5 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 27.5 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 28.5 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 55 46.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Reading do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01867 885
2 02180 2
3 19601 2
4 01864 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Reading

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Reading. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.