Home› Massachusetts› Easton
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Easton, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Easton responded to 63 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $7K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2021 Bristol County 25,021 residents 0 reporting departments 819 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Easton's departments reported 63 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 164 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
63
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$7K
$7K structure · $50 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 67% of all calls.

63
Total Incidents
Power line down 23 36.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 7 11.1%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 5 7.9%
Building fires 4 6.3%
Fire, other 3 4.8%
All other categories 21 33.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 4
Mar 4
Apr 8
May 4
Jun 5
Jul 14
Aug 3
Sep 4
Oct 5
Nov 2
Dec 7
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Easton

819 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $3.4M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 262 —
2022 156 -40.5%
2023 211 +35.3%
2024 127 -39.8%
2025* 63 —

* Well below Easton's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Easton departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
80%
4
Cause undetermined
20%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Easton?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 86 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 22 25.6%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 11 12.8%
3 Outside area, other 10 11.6%
4 Wildland, woods 8 9.3%
5 Other 7 8.1%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 3 3.5%
7 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 3 3.5%
8 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 3.5%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 2.3%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 2.3%
11 All other areas 15 17.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Easton mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 36 41.9%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 8 9.3%
3 Heat source: other 7 8.1%
4 Hot ember or ash 6 7.0%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 5.8%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 3.5%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 3.5%
8 Heat spread from another fire, other 3 3.5%
9 Flying brand, ember, spark 3 3.5%
10 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 2.3%
11 All other sources 10 11.6%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $7K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Easton departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $7,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Easton compares

Easton vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Easton sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

2.52
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Easton
2.52
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.16
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Easton
0.16
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Easton
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Easton

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,803 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 41.8 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 41.8 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 17.4 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 41.8 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 41.7 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 42.5 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 40.6 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 41.8 mi
2016 Natural 120 37.0 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 33.2 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 41.9 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 41.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Easton do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 02375 564
2 02356 223
3 02334 27
4 02357 3
5 02072 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Easton

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Easton. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.