Home› California› Santa Clara
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Santa Clara, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Santa Clara responded to 309 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A+ Peak yr 2023 Santa Clara County 128,058 residents 0 reporting departments 2,015 5-yr
Total incidents
309
-28.8% vs 2024
Building fires
22
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$1.7M
$1.4M structure · $283K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 45% of all calls.

309
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 38 12.3%
Cooking fire, confined to container 34 11.0%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 26 8.4%
Building fires 22 7.1%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 18 5.8%
All other categories 171 55.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 31
Feb 33
Mar 33
Apr 24
May 27
Jun 47
Jul 36
Aug 0
Sep 30
Oct 25
Nov 23
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Santa Clara

2,015 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $14.4M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 399 —
2022 422 +5.8%
2023 451 +6.9%
2024 434 -3.8%
2025 309 -28.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 22 building fires Santa Clara departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
45%
29
Cause undetermined
25%
16
Intentional / arson
8%
5
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
9
Under investigation
9%
6
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Santa Clara?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 346 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 73 21.1%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 32 9.2%
3 Undetermined 32 9.2%
4 Vehicle area, other 24 6.9%
5 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 22 6.4%
6 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 16 4.6%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 12 3.5%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 12 3.5%
9 Outside area, other 11 3.2%
10 Other 10 2.9%
11 All other areas 102 29.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Santa Clara mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 163 47.1%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 53 15.3%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 25 7.2%
4 Arcing 18 5.2%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 16 4.6%
6 Heat source: other 14 4.0%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 12 3.5%
8 Hot ember or ash 6 1.7%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 6 1.7%
10 Candle 6 1.7%
11 All other sources 27 7.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.3M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Santa Clara departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 88% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $70,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $60,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $35,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Santa Clara compares

Santa Clara vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Santa Clara sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

2.41
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Santa Clara
2.41
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.17
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Santa Clara
0.17
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Santa Clara
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Santa Clara

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 680,488 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 396,624 22.4 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 86,509 15.6 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 47,760 27.8 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 34,271 37.8 mi
2003 Natural 30,170 36.0 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,200 29.9 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 7,817 19.3 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 6,804 36.7 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 6,744 28.1 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,513 34.3 mi
2003 Natural 5,018 30.8 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,474 19.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Santa Clara do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 95050 1,976
2 95051 26
3 95054 13
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Santa Clara

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Santa Clara. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.