Home› Massachusetts› Webster
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Webster, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Webster responded to 137 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2021 Worcester County 17,671 residents 0 reporting departments 864 5-yr
Total incidents
137
-33.2% vs 2024
Building fires
16
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$212K
$156K structure · $56K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 55% of all calls.

137
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 24 17.5%
Building fires 16 11.7%
Cooking fire, confined to container 15 10.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 12 8.8%
Carbon monoxide incident 8 5.8%
All other categories 62 45.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 12
Feb 12
Mar 29
Apr 12
May 19
Jun 14
Jul 9
Aug 5
Sep 5
Oct 11
Nov 9
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Webster

864 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $1.9M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 212 —
2022 158 -25.5%
2023 152 -3.8%
2024 205 +34.9%
2025 137 -33.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 16 building fires Webster departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
39%
9
Cause undetermined
43%
10
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
9%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
9%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Webster?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 170 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 31 18.2%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 24 14.1%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 17 10.0%
4 Vehicle area, other 9 5.3%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 8 4.7%
6 Undetermined 8 4.7%
7 Other 7 4.1%
8 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 7 4.1%
9 Exterior, exposed surface 5 2.9%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 4 2.4%
11 All other areas 50 29.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Webster mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 57 33.5%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 21 12.4%
3 Heat source: other 16 9.4%
4 Hot ember or ash 16 9.4%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 14 8.2%
6 Cigarette 11 6.5%
7 Arcing 10 5.9%
8 Cigarette lighter 4 2.4%
9 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 4 2.4%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 1.8%
11 All other sources 14 8.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $154K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Webster departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $12,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $3,000 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
6 $2,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
7 $1,200 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
8 $1,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Webster compares

Webster vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Webster sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

7.75
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Webster
7.75
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.91
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Webster
0.91
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Webster
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Webster

11 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 3
40-49 1
50-59 4
60-69 2
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 10 FF 1
Gender
M 9 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
4
1
3
2
1
3
0
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Webster

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,418 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 32.5 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 32.5 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 361 47.1 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 37.7 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 32.5 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 32.4 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 39.8 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 32.8 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 32.6 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 49.8 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 42.3 mi
2020 Recreation and ceremony 94 27.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Webster do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01570 864
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Webster

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Webster. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.