Home› Massachusetts› Stoneham
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Stoneham, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Stoneham responded to 240 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $246K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2025 Middlesex County 22,992 residents 0 reporting departments 1,075 5-yr
Total incidents
240
+11.6% vs 2024
Building fires
19
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$909K
$736K structure · $174K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Cooking fire, confined to container lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

240
Total Incidents
Cooking fire, confined to container 47 19.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 34 14.2%
Power line down 22 9.2%
Building fires 19 7.9%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 17 7.1%
All other categories 101 42.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 15
Feb 17
Mar 23
Apr 9
May 24
Jun 29
Jul 9
Aug 24
Sep 22
Oct 21
Nov 19
Dec 28
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Stoneham

1,075 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $6.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 185 —
2022 228 +23.2%
2023 207 -9.2%
2024 215 +3.9%
2025 240 +11.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 19 building fires Stoneham departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
75%
38
Cause undetermined
16%
8
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
3
Under investigation
2%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Stoneham?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 266 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 83 31.2%
2 Undetermined 50 18.8%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 26 9.8%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 18 6.8%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 11 4.1%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 9 3.4%
7 Other 7 2.6%
8 Vehicle area, other 6 2.3%
9 Wildland, woods 6 2.3%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 5 1.9%
11 All other areas 45 16.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Stoneham mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 125 47.0%
2 Arcing 32 12.0%
3 Cigarette 27 10.2%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 22 8.3%
5 Heat source: other 13 4.9%
6 Cigarette lighter 8 3.0%
7 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 8 3.0%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 2.3%
9 Hot ember or ash 5 1.9%
10 Chemical reaction 5 1.9%
11 All other sources 15 5.6%
04 The biggest fires

5 fires · $736K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Stoneham departments in 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $245,700 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $225,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $175,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Stoneham compares

Stoneham vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Stoneham sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.44
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Stoneham
10.44
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.83
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Stoneham
0.83
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Stoneham
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Stoneham

13 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 0
30-39 3
40-49 2
50-59 6
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 6 FF 7
Gender
M 11 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
4
1
5
2
1
3
3
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Stoneham

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,655 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 27.7 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 27.7 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 13.9 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 27.7 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 27.7 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 28.2 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 10.8 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 27.7 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 7.9 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 27.9 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 28.6 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 55 42.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Stoneham do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 02180 1,072
2 01820 2
3 01880 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Stoneham

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Stoneham. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.