Home› Indiana› Terre Haute
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Terre Haute, Indiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Terre Haute responded to 727 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $4.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2023 Vigo County 58,599 residents 5 reporting departments 3,900 5-yr
Total incidents
727
-14.5% vs 2024
Building fires
107
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$16.5M
$10.2M structure · $6.3M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 9
0 civilian deaths · 5 civ injuries · 4 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 57% of all calls.

727
Total Incidents
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 108 14.9%
Building fires 107 14.7%
Power line down 86 11.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 58 8.0%
Outside rubbish fire, other 57 7.8%
All other categories 311 42.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 53
Feb 44
Mar 102
Apr 79
May 58
Jun 95
Jul 74
Aug 66
Sep 0
Oct 9
Nov 77
Dec 70
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Terre Haute

3,900 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $20.2M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 558 —
2022 795 +42.5%
2023 970 +22.0%
2024 850 -12.4%
2025 727 -14.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 107 building fires Terre Haute departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
34%
73
Cause undetermined
10%
21
Intentional / arson
15%
32
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
17
Under investigation
30%
64
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Terre Haute?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 1,403 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 432 30.8%
2 Outside area, other 164 11.7%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 111 7.9%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 103 7.3%
5 Other 70 5.0%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 54 3.8%
7 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 50 3.6%
8 Wall surface: exterior 33 2.4%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 29 2.1%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 28 2.0%
11 All other areas 329 23.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Terre Haute mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 904 64.4%
2 Arcing 70 5.0%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 58 4.1%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 53 3.8%
5 Cigarette lighter 48 3.4%
6 Hot ember or ash 44 3.1%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 43 3.1%
8 Heat source: other 36 2.6%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 18 1.3%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 17 1.2%
11 All other sources 112 8.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $7.4M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Terre Haute departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 73% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $4,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $1,500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $1,000,000 Fire, other Major Investigated
4 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
5 $175,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
6 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $150,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Terre Haute compares

Terre Haute vs Indiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Terre Haute sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.41
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Terre Haute
12.41
IN avg
8.62
US avg
7.48
1.83
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Terre Haute
1.83
IN avg
1.27
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Terre Haute
0
IN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Terre Haute

35 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 2
20-29 4
30-39 7
40-49 6
50-59 8
60-69 6
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 21 FF 14
Gender
M 28 F 7 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
11
1
10
2
5
3
4
4
3
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Terre Haute

Top 11 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 430 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 3.5 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 3.0 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 40 17.4 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 40 9.8 mi
2007 Arson/incendiarism 20 28.0 mi
2004 Arson/incendiarism 20 26.9 mi
1993 Arson/incendiarism 20 46.7 mi
2002 Equipment and vehicle use 10 25.7 mi
2002 Debris and open burning 10 26.7 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 10 15.3 mi
2005 Recreation and ceremony 10 7.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Terre Haute do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 47802 1,382
2 47807 892
3 47803 668
4 47804 579
5 47805 357
6 47808 10
7 47809 6
8 47801 1
9 47812 1
10 47813 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Terre Haute

Six Indiana cities with population within ±25% of Terre Haute. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Terre Haute?

5 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Terre Haute.

Honey Creek FD
6553 S Carlisle ST
FDID 8400421 paid · 27 volunteer
Burnett Otter Creek3
7855 E Devonald AVE
FDID 84001Volunteer
Otter Creek Township VFD1
3200 E Park AVE
FDID 84008Volunteer
Seelyville VFD
2271 N Main ST
FDID 84014
Otter Creek Township VFD2
9570 E RIO GRANDE AVE
FDID 84019
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.