Home› Indiana› Mishawaka
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mishawaka, Indiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Mishawaka responded to 443 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $230K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2023 St. Joseph County 50,899 residents 3 reporting departments 2,460 5-yr
Total incidents
443
-12.5% vs 2024
Building fires
67
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$1.4M
$542K structure · $863K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 64% of all calls.

443
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 80 18.1%
Building fires 67 15.1%
Carbon monoxide incident 60 13.5%
Power line down 49 11.1%
Passenger vehicle fire 28 6.3%
All other categories 159 35.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Nov peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 35
Feb 24
Mar 47
Apr 57
May 48
Jun 45
Jul 67
Aug 40
Sep 3
Oct 1
Nov 74
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mishawaka

2,460 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $1.9M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 510 —
2022 475 -6.9%
2023 526 +10.7%
2024 506 -3.8%
2025 443 -12.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 67 building fires Mishawaka departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
46%
70
Cause undetermined
8%
12
Intentional / arson
11%
17
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
13
Under investigation
26%
40
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mishawaka?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 857 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 145 16.9%
2 Outside area, other 128 14.9%
3 Undetermined 108 12.6%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 84 9.8%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 71 8.3%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 27 3.2%
7 Other 25 2.9%
8 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 21 2.5%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 19 2.2%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 18 2.1%
11 All other areas 211 24.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mishawaka mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 479 55.9%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 65 7.6%
3 Arcing 34 4.0%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 31 3.6%
5 Hot ember or ash 27 3.2%
6 Cigarette lighter 24 2.8%
7 Cigarette 23 2.7%
8 Heat source: other 19 2.2%
9 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 19 2.2%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 18 2.1%
11 All other sources 118 13.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $542K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mishawaka departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $230,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $180,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $1,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Mishawaka compares

Mishawaka vs Indiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mishawaka sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.7
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mishawaka
8.7
IN avg
8.62
US avg
7.48
1.32
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mishawaka
1.32
IN avg
1.27
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mishawaka
0
IN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Mishawaka

91 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 0
20-29 11
30-39 38
40-49 25
50-59 14
60-69 2
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 5 FF 86
Gender
M 86 F 5 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
85
1
0
2
2
3
3
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mishawaka

Top 10 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 220 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1992 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 47 45.6 mi
1995 Railroad operations and maintenance 30 48.8 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 25 44.7 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 25 46.4 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 25 48.9 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 16 42.5 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 15 24.5 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 15 28.0 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 12 22.1 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 10 43.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mishawaka do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 46544 1,421
2 46545 932
3 46530 78
4 46614 14
5 46561 4
6 46613 3
7 46635 3
8 46514 1
9 46615 1
10 46616 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mishawaka

Six Indiana cities with population within ±25% of Mishawaka. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Mishawaka?

3 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Mishawaka.

Penn TWP VFD
FDID 710198 paid
Unknown FDID
FDID 710145 paid
Mishawaka FD
600 S Union ST
FDID 710081 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.