Home› Indiana› Elkhart
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Elkhart, Indiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Elkhart responded to 749 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $270K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2021 Elkhart County 53,785 residents 5 reporting departments 3,852 5-yr
Total incidents
749
-2.5% vs 2024
Building fires
109
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$3.4M
$2.6M structure · $773K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 13
1 civilian deaths · 10 civ injuries · 3 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 57% of all calls.

749
Total Incidents
Power line down 115 15.4%
Building fires 109 14.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 102 13.6%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 68 9.1%
Passenger vehicle fire 33 4.4%
All other categories 322 43.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 55
Feb 54
Mar 76
Apr 110
May 94
Jun 78
Jul 89
Aug 67
Sep 0
Oct 8
Nov 80
Dec 38
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Elkhart

3,852 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $14.9M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 866 —
2022 722 -16.6%
2023 747 +3.5%
2024 768 +2.8%
2025 749 -2.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 109 building fires Elkhart departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
46%
76
Cause undetermined
25%
42
Intentional / arson
12%
20
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
16
Under investigation
6%
10
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Elkhart?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 1,102 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 199 18.1%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 128 11.6%
3 Outside area, other 114 10.3%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 81 7.4%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 61 5.5%
6 Other 52 4.7%
7 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 43 3.9%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 37 3.4%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 28 2.5%
10 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 27 2.5%
11 All other areas 332 30.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Elkhart mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 532 48.3%
2 Hot ember or ash 66 6.0%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 64 5.8%
4 Arcing 64 5.8%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 50 4.5%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 38 3.4%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 36 3.3%
8 Cigarette lighter 35 3.2%
9 Heat source: other 26 2.4%
10 Flame/torch used for lighting 26 2.4%
11 All other sources 165 15.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.4M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Elkhart departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 55% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $270,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Major Investigated
2 $250,000 Passenger vehicle fire Major Investigated
3 $200,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $174,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $130,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $115,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Elkhart compares

Elkhart vs Indiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Elkhart sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

13.93
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Elkhart
13.93
IN avg
8.62
US avg
7.48
2.03
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Elkhart
2.03
IN avg
1.27
US avg
0.85
18.6
Civilian fire deaths per million
Elkhart
18.6
IN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Elkhart

66 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 2
10-19 2
20-29 12
30-39 20
40-49 13
50-59 7
60-69 6
70-79 4
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 46 FF 20
Gender
M 43 F 23 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
28
1
12
2
9
3
12
4
4
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Elkhart

Top 5 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 206 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2014 Debris and open burning 154 48.6 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 15 31.3 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 15 18.0 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 12 12.1 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 10 43.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Elkhart do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 46514 1,872
2 46516 1,335
3 46517 616
4 46515 8
5 46526 3
6 46561 3
7 46157 2
8 46504 2
9 46507 2
10 46530 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Elkhart

Six Indiana cities with population within ±25% of Elkhart. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Elkhart?

5 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Elkhart.

Elkhart FD
500
FDID 20006142 paid · 3 volunteer
Concord TWP VFDElkhart
59045 County Rd 13
FDID 2000510 paid · 32 volunteer
Osolo TWP VFD
24936 BUDDY ST
FDID 200176 paid
Cleveland TWP VFD
COUNTY ROAD 5 N
FDID 200045 paid · 30 volunteer
Baugo TWP VFD
59156 County 3 RD S
FDID 20001Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.