Home› Massachusetts› Wellesley
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Wellesley, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Wellesley responded to 116 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $75K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2021 Norfolk County 29,862 residents 0 reporting departments 901 5-yr
Total incidents
116
-28.0% vs 2024
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$262K
$211K structure · $51K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 81% of all calls.

116
Total Incidents
Power line down 43 37.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 32 27.6%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 10 8.6%
Carbon monoxide incident 5 4.3%
Passenger vehicle fire 4 3.4%
All other categories 22 19.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 16
Feb 21
Mar 14
Apr 15
May 16
Jun 12
Jul 11
Aug 11
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Wellesley

901 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $3.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 232 —
2022 197 -15.1%
2023 195 -1.0%
2024 161 -17.4%
2025 116 -28.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires Wellesley departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
73%
11
Cause undetermined
20%
3
Intentional / arson
7%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Wellesley?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 105 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Other 25 23.8%
2 Outside area, other 16 15.2%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 12 11.4%
4 Undetermined 10 9.5%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 8 7.6%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 4 3.8%
7 Vehicle area, other 3 2.9%
8 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 2 1.9%
9 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 2 1.9%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 1.9%
11 All other areas 21 20.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Wellesley mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat source: other 33 31.4%
2 Undetermined 21 20.0%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 13 12.4%
4 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 8 7.6%
5 Cigarette 7 6.7%
6 Arcing 5 4.8%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 2.9%
8 Cigarette lighter 3 2.9%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 1.9%
10 Hot ember or ash 2 1.9%
11 All other sources 8 7.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $211K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Wellesley departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $60,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
5 $19,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $1,000 Trash or rubbish fire, contained Significant Investigated
8 $1,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Wellesley compares

Wellesley vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Wellesley sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

3.88
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Wellesley
3.88
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.07
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Wellesley
0.07
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Wellesley
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Wellesley

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,705 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 22.5 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 22.5 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 5.6 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 22.5 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 22.4 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 23.1 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 25.7 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 22.5 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 22.0 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 22.6 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 22.2 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 55 34.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Wellesley do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 02482 896
2 02481 4
3 02493 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Wellesley

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Wellesley. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.