Home› Counties› PA› Delaware County
2025 County Report

Fires in Delaware County, PA

In 2025, fire departments serving Delaware County responded to 4,096 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $700K property loss.

625,967 residents FIPS 42045 140 cities · 29 fire depts
Total incidents
4,096
32,307 across 5 years
Building fires
1,215
205 wildland
Property loss
$11.6M
$8.4M structure · $3.2M contents
Casualties
3 / 15
3 civ deaths · 4 civ inj · 11 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Top five categories make up about 64% of all calls.

4,096
Total Incidents
Building fires 1,215 29.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 610 14.9%
Cooking fire, confined to container 292 7.1%
Power line down 269 6.6%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 242 5.9%
All other categories 1,468 35.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Delaware County?

Jan peaks. Dec dips.

Jan 471
Feb 387
Mar 407
Apr 372
May 381
Jun 390
Jul 464
Aug 293
Sep 358
Oct 225
Nov 226
Dec 122
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Delaware County

32,307 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 6,723
2022 6,963
2023 7,451
2024 7,074
2025 4,096
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1,215 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
47%
265
Cause undetermined
15%
83
Intentional / arson
6%
32
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
44
Under investigation
21%
118
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
12
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $3.7M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Delaware County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 44% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $700,000 Broomall Building fires Major
2 $600,000 Media Building fires Major
3 $500,000 CHADDS FORD Building fires Major
4 $500,000 CHESTER Building fires Major
5 $400,000 MiddletownTownship Passenger vehicle fire Major
6 $300,000 Upper Darby Building fires Major
7 $215,000 Upper Darby Building fires Significant
8 $175,000 Chester Building fires Significant
9 $175,000 Chester Building fires Significant
10 $170,000 Upper Darby Building fires Significant
06 How Delaware County compares

Delaware County vs PA vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

6.54
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Delaware County
6.54
PA avg
6.48
US avg
7.15
1.94
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Delaware County
1.94
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.82
4.8
Civilian fire deaths per million
Delaware County
4.8
PA avg
6.2
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Delaware County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 42045.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Delaware County

29 departments report from this county.

Bureau of Fire
Chester
FDID 23081 462 incidents 65 paid
Upper Darby Twp Fire Headquart
Upper Darby
FDID 23111 450 incidents 48 paid 242 vol
Haverford Township Bureau of F
Havertown
FDID 23103 226 incidents 24 paid 276 vol
Broomall Fire Company
Broomall
FDID 23053 183 incidents 90 vol
COLLINGDALE FIRE CO1
COLLINGDALE
FDID 23006 115 incidents 258 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in PA

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Hopewell 2012 NPS 812
2 Blue Mountain 2024 NPS 577
3 River Road 2023 USFS 430
4 SNYDER 1999 NPS 374
5 Town Line Church 1984 USFS 207
6 Little Round Top Munshower 2021 NPS 79
7 Sugar Bay 2023 USFS 62
8 Spring 2003 USFS 53
9 Salmon Creek 2010 USFS 48
10 BELLTOWN 2011 USFS 42

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.