Home› Counties› WI› Dunn County
2025 County Report

Fires in Dunn County, WI

In 2025, fire departments serving Dunn County responded to 282 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $800K property loss.

24,730 residents FIPS 55033 25 cities · 7 fire depts
Total incidents
282
1,290 across 5 years
Building fires
80
44 wildland
Property loss
$8.4M
$6.0M structure · $2.3M contents
Casualties
1 / 1
1 civ deaths · 1 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Top five categories make up about 62% of all calls.

282
Total Incidents
Building fires 80 28.4%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 29 10.3%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 23 8.2%
Carbon monoxide incident 23 8.2%
Passenger vehicle fire 18 6.4%
All other categories 109 38.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Dunn County?

May peaks. Feb dips.

Jan 30
Feb 14
Mar 26
Apr 19
May 38
Jun 14
Jul 31
Aug 20
Sep 17
Oct 28
Nov 22
Dec 23
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Dunn County

1,290 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 233
2022 263
2023 261
2024 251
2025 282
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 80 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
46%
36
Cause undetermined
24%
19
Intentional / arson
6%
5
Equipment / heat source failure
19%
15
Under investigation
4%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $4.3M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Dunn County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 71% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $800,000 Menomonie Building fires Major
2 $601,000 Elk Mound Building fires Major
3 $500,000 Elk Mound Building fires Major
4 $500,000 Elk Mound Building fires Major
5 $500,000 Weston Building fires Major
6 $400,000 Elk Mound Building fires Major
7 $300,000 Elk Mound Road freight or transport vehicle fire Major
8 $250,000 Menomonie Road freight or transport vehicle fire Major
9 $200,000 Elk Mound Building fires Significant
10 $200,000 Menomonie Building fires Significant
06 How Dunn County compares

Dunn County vs WI vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

11.4
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Dunn County
11.4
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.15
3.23
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Dunn County
3.23
WI avg
1.73
US avg
0.82
40.4
Civilian fire deaths per million
Dunn County
40.4
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Dunn County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 55033.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Dunn County

7 departments report from this county.

Menomonie Fire Dept
menomonie
FDID 17030 171 incidents
Elk Mound Fire District
Elk Mound
FDID 17020 31 incidents
ROCK CREEK TWP FIRE DEPT
—
FDID 17070 22 incidents
Sand Creek Fire Dept
Sand Creek
FDID 17050 18 incidents
RidgelandWilson Fire Dept
Ridgeland
FDID 17040 14 incidents
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in WI

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Necedah WL unit 23B RX 2024 FWS 853
2 WIHRR-FY19-RX-Cattail Desert North 2019 FWS 536
3 Peters WF 2014 FWS 363
4 WINCR-FY19-RX-Triangle Complex 2019 FWS 355
5 WISCR-FY19-RX-10 Mile 2019 FWS 352
6 WINCR-FY19-RX-PR19-20 2019 FWS 349
7 WINCR-FY19-RX-PR28 2019 FWS 293
8 WINCR-FY21-WF-Railroad 2 2021 OTH 267
9 WISCR-FY19-RX-Erickson 2019 FWS 249
10 WIHRR-FY19-RX-Collien's Ditch South 2019 FWS 224

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.