Home› Counties› IL› Kane County
2025 County Report

Fires in Kane County, IL

In 2025, fire departments serving Kane County responded to 4,253 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $2.0M property loss.

548,682 residents FIPS 17089 49 cities · 21 fire depts
Total incidents
4,253
19,773 across 5 years
Building fires
568
283 wildland
Property loss
$24.0M
$16.6M structure · $7.4M contents
Casualties
7 / 24
7 civ deaths · 12 civ inj · 12 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

4,253
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 950 22.3%
Building fires 568 13.4%
Carbon monoxide incident 361 8.5%
Power line down 346 8.1%
Unauthorized burning 235 5.5%
All other categories 1,793 42.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Kane County?

Aug peaks. Feb dips.

Jan 279
Feb 215
Mar 451
Apr 338
May 386
Jun 360
Jul 431
Aug 461
Sep 344
Oct 321
Nov 346
Dec 321
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Kane County

19,773 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 3,500
2022 3,533
2023 4,320
2024 4,167
2025 4,253
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 568 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
46%
363
Cause undetermined
20%
156
Intentional / arson
8%
60
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
68
Under investigation
14%
108
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
16
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $6.4M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Kane County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 39% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $2,000,000 Carpentersville Building fires Major
2 $1,300,000 Elgin Building fires Major
3 $600,000 Elburn Road freight or transport vehicle fire Major
4 $500,000 AURORA Building fires Major
5 $500,000 North Aurora Building fires Major
6 $400,000 East Dundee Road freight or transport vehicle fire Major
7 $325,000 Geneva Building fires Major
8 $275,000 North Aurora Building fires Major
9 $269,000 West Dundee Building fires Major
10 $250,000 AURORA Building fires Major
06 How Kane County compares

Kane County vs IL vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

7.75
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Kane County
7.75
IL avg
10.42
US avg
7.15
1.04
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Kane County
1.04
IL avg
1.56
US avg
0.82
12.8
Civilian fire deaths per million
Kane County
12.8
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Kane County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 17089.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Kane County

21 departments report from this county.

AURORA FD
—
FDID KA121 1,153 incidents 185 paid
ELGIN FD
—
FDID KA191 605 incidents 107 paid
ST CHARLES FD
—
FDID KA112 276 incidents 30 paid
BATAVIA FD
—
FDID KA132 230 incidents 18 paid
SOUTH ELGINCOUNTRYSIDE FPD
SOUTH ELGIN
FDID KA322 209 incidents 30 paid
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in IL

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Red Shale RX 2024 FWS 1,290
2 Herrin Flats RX 2024 FWS 1,134
3 Beach RX 2024 FWS 864
4 Hampton North RX 2024 FWS 708
5 Hampton RX 2024 FWS 668
6 Grassy Creek 2 RX 2024 FWS 621
7 Chamness RX 2024 FWS 610
8 Greenbriar RX 2024 FWS 590
9 COR - Devils Kitchen West RX 2024 FWS 468
10 Smith RX 2024 FWS 366

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.