Home› Counties› CA› Sonoma County
2025 County Report

Fires in Sonoma County, CA

In 2025, fire departments serving Sonoma County responded to 3,416 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $931K property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

403,444 residents FIPS 06097 130 cities · 22 fire depts
Total incidents
3,416
18,119 across 5 years
Building fires
247
466 wildland
Property loss
$12.0M
$10.2M structure · $1.9M contents
Casualties
1 / 2
1 civ deaths · 1 civ inj · 1 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Hazardous condition, other lead by count. Top five categories make up about 49% of all calls.

3,416
Total Incidents
Hazardous condition, other 862 25.2%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 259 7.6%
Building fires 247 7.2%
Special outside fire, other 149 4.4%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 141 4.1%
All other categories 1,758 51.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Sonoma County?

Dec peaks. Apr dips.

Jan 286
Feb 280
Mar 263
Apr 209
May 314
Jun 325
Jul 272
Aug 310
Sep 287
Oct 214
Nov 219
Dec 437
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Sonoma County

18,119 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 3,497
2022 3,695
2023 3,605
2024 3,906
2025 3,416
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 247 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
48%
192
Cause undetermined
18%
73
Intentional / arson
8%
30
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
48
Under investigation
10%
41
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
4
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $3.8M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Sonoma County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 38% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $931,000 City of Petaluma Building fires Major
2 $454,500 City of Petaluma Building fires Major
3 $403,000 City of Petaluma Building fires Major
4 $400,000 City of Santa Rosa Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Major
5 $400,000 Roseland Census Desi Building fires Major
6 $300,000 Healdsburg Building fires Major
7 $300,000 Penngrove Building fires Major
8 $221,250 City of Petaluma Building fires Significant
9 $200,000 Healdsburg Building fires Significant
10 $200,000 Sebastopol Building fires Significant
06 How Sonoma County compares

Sonoma County vs CA vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

8.47
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Sonoma County
8.47
CA avg
5.35
US avg
7.15
0.61
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Sonoma County
0.61
CA avg
0.33
US avg
0.82
2.5
Civilian fire deaths per million
Sonoma County
2.5
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Sonoma County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 06097.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Sonoma County

22 departments report from this county.

SANTA ROSA FD
—
FDID 49145 1,104 incidents
SONOMA VALLEY FIRE RESCUE
—
FDID 49200 280 incidents
GOLD RIDGE FPD
—
FDID 49062 238 incidents
PETALUMA FD
—
FDID 49115 231 incidents
RANCHO ADOBE FPD
—
FDID 49110 199 incidents
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in CA

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 DIXIE 2021 USFS 963,309
2 DOE 2020 USFS 589,835
3 PARK 2024 CDF 429,602
4 Ranch 2018 USFS 410,202
5 Ranch 2018 BLM 410,200
6 CREEK 2020 USFS 379,881
7 HOPKINS 2020 USFS 328,621
8 Claremont 2020 USFS 318,776
9 Rush 2012 BLM 307,083
10 Rush 2012 BLM 306,810

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.