Home› California› Jurupa Valley
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Jurupa Valley, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Jurupa Valley responded to 643 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $4.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2022 Riverside County 105,672 residents 0 reporting departments 3,249 5-yr
Total incidents
643
+0.6% vs 2024
Building fires
34
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$17.8M
$10.8M structure · $7.0M contents
Deaths & injuries
2 / 7
2 civilian deaths · 5 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 57% of all calls.

643
Total Incidents
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 152 23.6%
Passenger vehicle fire 61 9.5%
Grass fire 52 8.1%
Power line down 50 7.8%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 49 7.6%
All other categories 279 43.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 71
Feb 50
Mar 47
Apr 42
May 46
Jun 53
Jul 54
Aug 61
Sep 65
Oct 61
Nov 41
Dec 52
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Jurupa Valley

3,249 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $46.8M cumulative property loss. 5 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 683 —
2022 709 +3.8%
2023 575 -18.9%
2024 639 +11.1%
2025 643 +0.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 34 building fires Jurupa Valley departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
31%
58
Cause undetermined
29%
54
Intentional / arson
22%
41
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
22
Under investigation
5%
10
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Jurupa Valley?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 1,203 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 233 19.4%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 184 15.3%
3 Outside area, other 177 14.7%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 111 9.2%
5 Vehicle area, other 52 4.3%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 51 4.2%
7 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 38 3.2%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 34 2.8%
9 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 29 2.4%
10 Cooking area, kitchen 24 2.0%
11 All other areas 270 22.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Jurupa Valley mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 633 52.6%
2 Cigarette lighter 104 8.6%
3 Arcing 91 7.6%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 60 5.0%
5 Heat source: other 44 3.7%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 44 3.7%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 32 2.7%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 29 2.4%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 24 2.0%
10 Heat, spark from friction 20 1.7%
11 All other sources 122 10.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $7.8M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Jurupa Valley departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 73% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $4,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $1,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $700,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $620,000 Building fires Major Investigated
5 $488,600 Building fires Major Investigated
6 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
7 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
8 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
05 How Jurupa Valley compares

Jurupa Valley vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Jurupa Valley sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.08
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Jurupa Valley
6.08
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.32
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Jurupa Valley
0.32
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
18.9
Civilian fire deaths per million
Jurupa Valley
18.9
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Jurupa Valley

34 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 7
10-19 2
20-29 7
30-39 5
40-49 8
50-59 1
60-69 3
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 23 FF 11
Gender
M 26 F 8 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
13
1
6
2
5
3
3
4
7
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Jurupa Valley

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,046,385 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Arson/incendiarism 160,371 44.3 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 115,997 32.7 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 91,281 17.5 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 65,000 26.6 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 59,788 11.6 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 51,000 34.3 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 40,200 41.0 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 37,240 24.1 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 36,274 18.1 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 33,424 29.0 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30,305 17.7 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 28,476 20.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Jurupa Valley do fires concentrate?

Top 9 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 92509 2,477
2 91752 706
3 92501 42
4 92505 7
5 92752 7
6 92503 5
7 92337 2
8 91761 1
9 92336 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Jurupa Valley

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Jurupa Valley. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.