ZIP 96002 recorded 248 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,235 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Shasta County, CA. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.
1,235 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 229 | |
| 2022 | 214 | |
| 2023 | 272 | |
| 2024 | 272 | |
| 2025 | 248 |
Nov peaks. Oct dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 96002 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Unauthorized burning | 298 | 24.1% | |
| 2 | Building fires | 107 | 8.7% | |
| 3 | Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire | 93 | 7.5% | |
| 4 | Authorized controlled burning | 93 | 7.5% | |
| 5 | Passenger vehicle fire | 69 | 5.6% |
For the 15 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 96002 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Outside area, other | 55 | 15.6% | |
| 2 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 43 | 12.2% | |
| 3 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 36 | 10.2% | |
| 4 | Highway, parking lot, street: on or near | 32 | 9.1% | |
| 5 | Undetermined | 21 | 6.0% | |
| 6 | Cooking area, kitchen | 19 | 5.4% | |
| 7 | Vehicle storage area; garage, carport | 16 | 4.5% | |
| 8 | Wildland, woods | 14 | 4.0% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 116 | 33.0% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 182 | 51.7% | |
| 2 | Arcing | 36 | 10.2% | |
| 3 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 19 | 5.4% | |
| 4 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 12 | 3.4% | |
| 5 | Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment | 12 | 3.4% | |
| 6 | Cigarette lighter | 12 | 3.4% | |
| 7 | Hot ember or ash | 10 | 2.8% | |
| 8 | Hot or smoldering object, other | 8 | 2.3% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 61 | 17.3% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 96002 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 412% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $700,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 2 | $318,103 | Building fires | 2021 | Major |
| 3 | $300,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
| 4 | $300,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
| 5 | $280,000 | Building fires | 2021 | Major |
| 6 | $275,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
| 7 | $250,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 8 | $250,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 96002.
| # | City | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Redding | 1,059 | |
| 2 | Anderson | 5 | |
| 3 | Palo Cedro | 1 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,235 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.