Home› Counties› CA› Shasta County
2025 County Report

Fires in Shasta County, CA

In 2025, fire departments serving Shasta County responded to 1,529 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $750K property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

150,205 residents FIPS 06089 79 cities · 11 fire depts
Total incidents
1,529
8,409 across 5 years
Building fires
110
392 wildland
Property loss
$16.9M
$10.9M structure · $6.0M contents
Casualties
4 / 1
4 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 1 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Top five categories make up about 51% of all calls.

1,529
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 252 16.5%
Authorized controlled burning 166 10.9%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 126 8.2%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 118 7.7%
Building fires 110 7.2%
All other categories 757 49.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Shasta County?

Jul peaks. Dec dips.

Jan 147
Feb 126
Mar 134
Apr 120
May 142
Jun 139
Jul 188
Aug 150
Sep 120
Oct 144
Nov 86
Dec 33
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Shasta County

8,409 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 1,948
2022 1,946
2023 1,655
2024 1,331
2025 1,529
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 110 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
36%
109
Cause undetermined
19%
57
Intentional / arson
14%
43
Equipment / heat source failure
24%
73
Under investigation
6%
17
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
3
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $4.3M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Shasta County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 39% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $750,000 Castella Building fires Major
2 $750,000 PALOCEDRO Building fires Major
3 $500,000 Centerville Fire in mobile prop. used as a fixed struc., other Major
4 $417,803 STA73 Building fires Major
5 $400,000 BOWMAN Building fires Major
6 $350,000 BELLAVISTA Building fires Major
7 $300,000 Lakehead Road freight or transport vehicle fire Major
8 $300,000 Lakehead Building fires Major
9 $250,000 Redding Passenger vehicle fire Major
10 $250,000 REDDING Building fires Major
06 How Shasta County compares

Shasta County vs CA vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

10.18
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Shasta County
10.18
CA avg
5.35
US avg
7.15
0.73
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Shasta County
0.73
CA avg
0.33
US avg
0.82
26.6
Civilian fire deaths per million
Shasta County
26.6
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Shasta County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 06089.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Shasta County

11 departments report from this county.

REDDING FD
—
FDID 45055 742 incidents
CDFSHASTA
—
FDID 45555 253 incidents
SHASTA CFD
—
FDID 45086 249 incidents
BURNEY FPD
—
FDID 45020 59 incidents
CASTELLA FD
—
FDID 45025 15 incidents
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in CA

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 DIXIE 2021 USFS 963,309
2 DOE 2020 USFS 589,835
3 PARK 2024 CDF 429,602
4 Ranch 2018 USFS 410,202
5 Ranch 2018 BLM 410,200
6 CREEK 2020 USFS 379,881
7 HOPKINS 2020 USFS 328,621
8 Claremont 2020 USFS 318,776
9 Rush 2012 BLM 307,083
10 Rush 2012 BLM 306,810

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.