Home› California› Redding
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Redding, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Redding responded to 749 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2021 Shasta County 93,327 residents 0 reporting departments 4,477 5-yr
Total incidents
749
+6.5% vs 2024
Building fires
50
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$2.2M
$1.8M structure · $450K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

749
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 180 24.0%
Authorized controlled burning 86 11.5%
Hazardous condition, other 67 8.9%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 54 7.2%
Building fires 50 6.7%
All other categories 312 41.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 87
Feb 79
Mar 85
Apr 79
May 54
Jun 63
Jul 68
Aug 62
Sep 53
Oct 66
Nov 53
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Redding

4,477 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $17.8M cumulative property loss. 5 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 1,128 —
2022 1,014 -10.1%
2023 883 -12.9%
2024 703 -20.4%
2025 749 +6.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 50 building fires Redding departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
53
Cause undetermined
25%
40
Intentional / arson
16%
26
Equipment / heat source failure
21%
34
Under investigation
4%
6
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Redding?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 1,380 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 202 14.6%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 151 10.9%
3 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 144 10.4%
4 Undetermined 137 9.9%
5 Wildland, woods 126 9.1%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 107 7.8%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 79 5.7%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 43 3.1%
9 Vehicle area, other 32 2.3%
10 Other 30 2.2%
11 All other areas 329 23.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Redding mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 788 57.1%
2 Arcing 88 6.4%
3 Cigarette lighter 77 5.6%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 54 3.9%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 44 3.2%
6 Hot ember or ash 43 3.1%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 40 2.9%
8 Cigarette 37 2.7%
9 Heat source: other 30 2.2%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 22 1.6%
11 All other sources 157 11.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.3M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Redding departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 73% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Passenger vehicle fire Major Investigated
2 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $175,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $125,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Redding compares

Redding vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Redding sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.03
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Redding
8.03
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.54
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Redding
0.54
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Redding
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Redding

12 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 3
40-49 3
50-59 1
60-69 1
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 8 FF 4
Gender
M 7 F 5 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
3
1
4
2
0
3
0
4
5
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Redding

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,446,826 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Natural 328,363 48.3 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 229,651 16.1 mi
2006 Natural 66,113 49.2 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 64,000 24.1 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 63,458 26.0 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 60,390 44.2 mi
2020 Power generation/transmission/distribution 56,338 10.9 mi
2020 Natural 51,576 38.1 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 47,958 43.8 mi
2012 Natural 46,011 34.4 mi
1994 Natural 44,683 47.0 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 40,580 23.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Redding do fires concentrate?

Top 8 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 96001 2,395
2 96002 1,059
3 96003 1,003
4 95963 10
5 96007 6
6 96088 2
7 92006 1
8 96095 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Redding

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Redding. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.