Home› California› Carson
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Carson, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Carson responded to 515 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2025 Los Angeles County 94,475 residents 0 reporting departments 2,126 5-yr
Total incidents
515
+19.8% vs 2024
Building fires
26
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$2.5M
$2.0M structure · $434K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Outside rubbish fire, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 68% of all calls.

515
Total Incidents
Outside rubbish fire, other 161 31.3%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 113 21.9%
Building fires 26 5.0%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 25 4.9%
Passenger vehicle fire 25 4.9%
All other categories 165 32.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 57
Feb 38
Mar 37
Apr 36
May 30
Jun 55
Jul 56
Aug 47
Sep 37
Oct 33
Nov 50
Dec 39
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Carson

2,126 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $11.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 389 —
2022 387 -0.5%
2023 405 +4.7%
2024 430 +6.2%
2025 515 +19.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 26 building fires Carson departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
54%
56
Cause undetermined
13%
13
Intentional / arson
15%
15
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
10
Under investigation
7%
7
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Carson?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 471 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 113 24.0%
2 Undetermined 55 11.7%
3 Other 38 8.1%
4 Vehicle area, other 31 6.6%
5 Outside area, other 29 6.2%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 21 4.5%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 15 3.2%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 15 3.2%
9 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 15 3.2%
10 Storage area, other 12 2.5%
11 All other areas 127 27.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Carson mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 109 23.1%
2 Heat source: other 78 16.6%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 78 16.6%
4 Arcing 62 13.2%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 39 8.3%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 24 5.1%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 23 4.9%
8 Multiple heat sources including multiple ignitions 8 1.7%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 7 1.5%
10 Heat, spark from friction 6 1.3%
11 All other sources 37 7.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.4M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Carson departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 71% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $150,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $105,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Carson compares

Carson vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Carson sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.45
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Carson
5.45
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.28
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Carson
0.28
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Carson
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Carson

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,005,975 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Arson/incendiarism 160,371 28.3 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 115,997 33.1 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 108,204 44.5 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 96,949 37.7 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 59,788 49.9 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 41,432 41.7 mi
2007 Misuse of fire by a minor 38,356 47.7 mi
1993 Arson/incendiarism 38,152 41.8 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 37,240 38.2 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30,305 29.8 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 28,476 34.4 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 24,970 36.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Carson do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 90745 834
2 90502 352
3 90810 310
4 90746 238
5 90710 174
6 90248 119
7 90220 35
8 90744 32
9 90221 27
10 90501 5
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Carson

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Carson. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.