Home› California› Tracy
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Tracy, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Tracy responded to 559 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $750K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2024 San Joaquin County 94,027 residents 0 reporting departments 3,411 5-yr
Total incidents
559
-28.1% vs 2024
Building fires
29
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$6.9M
$4.5M structure · $2.4M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Outside rubbish fire, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 45% of all calls.

559
Total Incidents
Outside rubbish fire, other 58 10.4%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 56 10.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 53 9.5%
Grass fire 51 9.1%
Natural vegetation fire, other 34 6.1%
All other categories 307 54.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 31
Feb 31
Mar 36
Apr 37
May 60
Jun 53
Jul 86
Aug 60
Sep 47
Oct 42
Nov 27
Dec 49
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Tracy

3,411 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $24.1M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 636 —
2022 776 +22.0%
2023 662 -14.7%
2024 778 +17.5%
2025 559 -28.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 29 building fires Tracy departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
22%
41
Cause undetermined
65%
119
Intentional / arson
6%
11
Equipment / heat source failure
3%
6
Under investigation
3%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Tracy?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 1,710 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 557 32.6%
2 Outside area, other 281 16.4%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 137 8.0%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 112 6.5%
5 Other 104 6.1%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 88 5.1%
7 Vehicle area, other 64 3.7%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 49 2.9%
9 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 28 1.6%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 26 1.5%
11 All other areas 264 15.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Tracy mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 1,339 78.3%
2 Heat source: other 60 3.5%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 47 2.7%
4 Arcing 36 2.1%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 29 1.7%
6 Hot ember or ash 29 1.7%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 25 1.5%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 22 1.3%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 15 0.9%
10 Cigarette lighter 14 0.8%
11 All other sources 94 5.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.5M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Tracy departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 55% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $750,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $500,000 Outside storage fire Major Investigated
3 $200,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $200,000 Grass fire Significant Investigated
5 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $200,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Tracy compares

Tracy vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Tracy sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.95
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Tracy
5.95
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.31
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Tracy
0.31
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Tracy
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Tracy

19 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 5
40-49 6
50-59 5
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 6 FF 13
Gender
M 18 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
13
1
2
2
1
3
0
4
3
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Tracy

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 584,574 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 396,624 21.9 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 47,760 35.9 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 34,271 24.5 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,300 25.5 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,200 8.1 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 11,789 35.6 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 6,804 9.7 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 6,744 10.0 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,513 48.7 mi
2003 Natural 5,018 19.2 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,474 47.9 mi
2020 Natural 4,279 43.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Tracy do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 95376 2,142
2 95304 748
3 95377 447
4 95391 13
5 95385 11
6 95306 6
7 95378 6
8 95308 4
9 96376 4
10 95320 3
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Tracy

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Tracy. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.