Home› Massachusetts› Gardner
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Gardner, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Gardner responded to 432 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2024 Worcester County 21,090 residents 0 reporting departments 1,905 5-yr
Total incidents
432
+0.0% vs 2024
Building fires
43
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$3.6M
$2.6M structure · $973K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 5
0 civilian deaths · 3 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Cooking fire, confined to container lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 63% of all calls.

432
Total Incidents
Cooking fire, confined to container 156 36.1%
Building fires 43 10.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 26 6.0%
Unauthorized burning 25 5.8%
Fuel burner/boiler malfunction, fire confined 22 5.1%
All other categories 160 37.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jul dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 30
Feb 41
Mar 66
Apr 36
May 30
Jun 29
Jul 24
Aug 31
Sep 37
Oct 40
Nov 36
Dec 32
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Gardner

1,905 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $4.7M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 364 —
2022 326 -10.4%
2023 351 +7.7%
2024 432 +23.1%
2025 432 +0.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 43 building fires Gardner departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
38%
23
Cause undetermined
28%
17
Intentional / arson
3%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
7
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
20%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Gardner?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 259 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 69 26.6%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 22 8.5%
3 Outside area, other 15 5.8%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 13 5.0%
5 Wall surface: exterior 11 4.2%
6 Vehicle area, other 11 4.2%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 10 3.9%
8 Undetermined 9 3.5%
9 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 8 3.1%
10 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 8 3.1%
11 All other areas 83 32.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Gardner mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 58 22.4%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 46 17.8%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 34 13.1%
4 Arcing 27 10.4%
5 Cigarette 18 6.9%
6 Cigarette lighter 12 4.6%
7 Hot ember or ash 10 3.9%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 8 3.1%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 8 3.1%
10 Heat source: other 6 2.3%
11 All other sources 32 12.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.4M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Gardner departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 92% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $411,700 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $294,500 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $291,700 Building fires Major Investigated
5 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
6 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $42,305 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Gardner compares

Gardner vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Gardner sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

20.48
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Gardner
20.48
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
2.04
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Gardner
2.04
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Gardner
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Gardner

30 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 2
20-29 4
30-39 5
40-49 10
50-59 3
60-69 4
70-79 2
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 21 FF 9
Gender
M 19 F 11 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
24
1
1
2
1
3
3
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Gardner

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,003 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 18.7 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 18.6 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 46.1 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 18.6 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 18.7 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 34.8 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 18.1 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 190 33.1 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 18.7 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 11.5 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 18.5 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 59 47.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Gardner do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01440 1,904
2 01420 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Gardner

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Gardner. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.