Home› Massachusetts› Westborough
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Westborough, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Westborough responded to 179 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $444K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2021 Worcester County 21,360 residents 1 reporting departments 1,433 5-yr
Total incidents
179
-43.4% vs 2024
Building fires
22
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$1.2M
$1.0M structure · $140K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 4
0 civilian deaths · 2 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 64% of all calls.

179
Total Incidents
Power line down 28 15.6%
Cooking fire, confined to container 26 14.5%
Building fires 22 12.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 20 11.2%
Carbon monoxide incident 19 10.6%
All other categories 64 35.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 0
Mar 0
Apr 33
May 24
Jun 31
Jul 35
Aug 29
Sep 1
Oct 24
Nov 2
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Westborough

1,433 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $7.9M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 346 —
2022 295 -14.7%
2023 297 +0.7%
2024 316 +6.4%
2025 179 -43.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 22 building fires Westborough departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
79%
30
Cause undetermined
5%
2
Intentional / arson
3%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
4
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Westborough?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 297 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 67 22.6%
2 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 37 12.5%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 32 10.8%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 31 10.4%
5 Wildland, woods 17 5.7%
6 Undetermined 17 5.7%
7 Outside area, other 15 5.1%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 9 3.0%
9 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 6 2.0%
10 Processing/manufacturing area, workroom 4 1.3%
11 All other areas 62 20.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Westborough mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 87 29.3%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 54 18.2%
3 Cigarette 29 9.8%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 21 7.1%
5 Hot ember or ash 20 6.7%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 18 6.1%
7 Arcing 13 4.4%
8 Cigarette lighter 8 2.7%
9 Heat source: other 6 2.0%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 2.0%
11 All other sources 35 11.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.0M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Westborough departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $443,752 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Major Investigated
2 $432,500 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $25,900 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $12,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $7,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Westborough compares

Westborough vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Westborough sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.38
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Westborough
8.38
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
1.03
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Westborough
1.03
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Westborough
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Westborough

21 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 2
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 5
40-49 5
50-59 3
60-69 1
70-79 2
80+ 2
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 15 FF 6
Gender
M 16 F 5 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
13
1
4
2
1
3
2
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Westborough

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,149 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 15.9 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 15.9 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 22.2 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 15.9 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 15.8 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 47.9 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 16.4 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 38.8 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 16.0 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 38.2 mi
2020 Recreation and ceremony 94 46.7 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 37.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Westborough do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01581 1,402
2 01580 22
3 01582 7
4 01532 1
5 01570 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Westborough

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Westborough. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Westborough?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Westborough.

WESTBOROUGH
42 Milk ST
FDID 2732836 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.