Home› Indiana› Lawrence
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Lawrence, Indiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Lawrence responded to 153 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $129K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A+ Peak yr 2024 Marion County 49,218 residents 0 reporting departments 765 5-yr
Total incidents
153
-14.5% vs 2024
Building fires
21
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$906K
$677K structure · $229K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 53% of all calls.

153
Total Incidents
Power line down 28 18.3%
Building fires 21 13.7%
Building or structure weakened or collapsed 12 7.8%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 11 7.2%
Cooking fire, confined to container 9 5.9%
All other categories 72 47.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 17
Feb 13
Mar 17
Apr 16
May 11
Jun 25
Jul 19
Aug 9
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 21
Dec 5
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Lawrence

765 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $4.5M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 120 —
2022 159 +32.5%
2023 154 -3.1%
2024 179 +16.2%
2025 153 -14.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 21 building fires Lawrence departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
57%
20
Cause undetermined
23%
8
Intentional / arson
3%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
3
Under investigation
9%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Lawrence?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 208 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 50 24.0%
2 Outside area, other 37 17.8%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 20 9.6%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 19 9.1%
5 Other 13 6.2%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 8 3.8%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 7 3.4%
8 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 5 2.4%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 4 1.9%
10 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 4 1.9%
11 All other areas 41 19.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Lawrence mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 120 57.7%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 15 7.2%
3 Heat source: other 13 6.2%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 11 5.3%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 2.9%
6 Hot ember or ash 6 2.9%
7 Arcing 5 2.4%
8 Cigarette lighter 5 2.4%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 1.4%
10 Match 3 1.4%
11 All other sources 21 10.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $579K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Lawrence departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 86% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $128,776 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $99,999 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Lawrence compares

Lawrence vs Indiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Lawrence sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

3.11
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Lawrence
3.11
IN avg
8.62
US avg
7.48
0.43
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Lawrence
0.43
IN avg
1.27
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Lawrence
0
IN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Lawrence

7 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 1
40-49 2
50-59 2
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 5 FF 2
Gender
M 5 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
0
2
2
3
3
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Lawrence

Top 4 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,880 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,549 37.2 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 165 41.4 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 156 41.3 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 10 40.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Lawrence do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 46226 481
2 46236 177
3 46235 63
4 46216 41
5 46220 3
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Lawrence

Six Indiana cities with population within ±25% of Lawrence. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.