Home› Indiana› West Lafayette
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in West Lafayette, Indiana

In 2025, fire departments serving West Lafayette responded to 440 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 Tippecanoe County 44,861 residents 2 reporting departments 1,606 5-yr
Total incidents
440
+34.6% vs 2024
Building fires
25
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$1.1M
$856K structure · $273K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Aircraft standby lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 64% of all calls.

440
Total Incidents
Aircraft standby 119 27.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 100 22.7%
Building fires 25 5.7%
Power line down 20 4.5%
Cooking fire, confined to container 18 4.1%
All other categories 158 35.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Nov peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 43
Feb 37
Mar 43
Apr 43
May 39
Jun 28
Jul 24
Aug 46
Sep 0
Oct 2
Nov 77
Dec 58
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in West Lafayette

1,606 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $2.4M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 298 —
2022 276 -7.4%
2023 265 -4.0%
2024 327 +23.4%
2025 440 +34.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 25 building fires West Lafayette departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
44%
24
Cause undetermined
22%
12
Intentional / arson
11%
6
Equipment / heat source failure
15%
8
Under investigation
5%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in West Lafayette?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 205 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 26 12.7%
2 Outside area, other 24 11.7%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 23 11.2%
4 Undetermined 18 8.8%
5 Other 14 6.8%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 12 5.9%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 11 5.4%
8 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 8 3.9%
9 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 5 2.4%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 4 2.0%
11 All other areas 60 29.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the West Lafayette mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 89 43.4%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 23 11.2%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 19 9.3%
4 Arcing 13 6.3%
5 Heat source: other 11 5.4%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 9 4.4%
7 Hot ember or ash 9 4.4%
8 Cigarette lighter 9 4.4%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 2.0%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 1.0%
11 All other sources 17 8.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $800K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by West Lafayette departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 93% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $170,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How West Lafayette compares

West Lafayette vs Indiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. West Lafayette sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.81
Incidents per 1,000 residents
West Lafayette
9.81
IN avg
8.62
US avg
7.48
0.56
Building fires per 1,000 residents
West Lafayette
0.56
IN avg
1.27
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
West Lafayette
0
IN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of West Lafayette

Top 7 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 195 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 38.7 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 25 39.5 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 20 37.2 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 15 43.5 mi
2004 Arson/incendiarism 15 9.5 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 10 35.2 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 10 38.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in West Lafayette do fires concentrate?

Top 8 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 47906 1,185
2 47907 412
3 46907 2
4 47905 2
5 47970 2
6 47908 1
7 47932 1
8 47971 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to West Lafayette

Six Indiana cities with population within ±25% of West Lafayette. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in West Lafayette?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in West Lafayette.

Purdue University FD
W Third ST
FDID 7900730 paid
Wabash TWP VFD
2811 Klondike RD
FDID 790131 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.