Home› California› San Mateo
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in San Mateo, California

In 2025, fire departments serving San Mateo responded to 219 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $297K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A+ Peak yr 2021 San Mateo County 104,165 residents 0 reporting departments 1,459 5-yr
Total incidents
219
-18.9% vs 2024
Building fires
14
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$1.2M
$1.1M structure · $117K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Cooking fire, confined to container lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 44% of all calls.

219
Total Incidents
Cooking fire, confined to container 22 10.0%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 21 9.6%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 21 9.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 18 8.2%
Building fires 14 6.4%
All other categories 123 56.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 23
Feb 23
Mar 10
Apr 15
May 20
Jun 20
Jul 28
Aug 16
Sep 9
Oct 15
Nov 15
Dec 25
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in San Mateo

1,459 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $8.4M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 363 —
2022 306 -15.7%
2023 301 -1.6%
2024 270 -10.3%
2025 219 -18.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 14 building fires San Mateo departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
32%
11
Cause undetermined
24%
8
Intentional / arson
9%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
32%
11
Under investigation
3%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in San Mateo?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 227 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 43 18.9%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 26 11.5%
3 Vehicle area, other 18 7.9%
4 Undetermined 18 7.9%
5 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 12 5.3%
6 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 10 4.4%
7 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 10 4.4%
8 Other 8 3.5%
9 Exterior, exposed surface 8 3.5%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 7 3.1%
11 All other areas 67 29.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the San Mateo mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 69 30.4%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 33 14.5%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 27 11.9%
4 Heat source: other 21 9.3%
5 Arcing 19 8.4%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 12 5.3%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 7 3.1%
8 Cigarette lighter 5 2.2%
9 Chemical reaction 5 2.2%
10 Cigarette 4 1.8%
11 All other sources 25 11.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $964K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by San Mateo departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 92% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $296,560 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $204,012 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $182,237 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $103,796 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $47,713 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How San Mateo compares

San Mateo vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. San Mateo sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

2.1
Incidents per 1,000 residents
San Mateo
2.1
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.13
Building fires per 1,000 residents
San Mateo
0.13
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
San Mateo
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in San Mateo

6 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 0
30-39 2
40-49 0
50-59 1
60-69 2
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 3 FF 3
Gender
M 6 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
2
2
0
3
3
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of San Mateo

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 571,350 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 396,624 41.8 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 86,509 21.0 mi
1995 Recreation and ceremony 12,354 47.8 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,200 42.7 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 7,817 28.7 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 6,744 38.9 mi
2003 Natural 5,018 49.6 mi
2020 Natural 4,929 43.2 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,474 40.5 mi
2020 Natural 4,279 47.8 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,270 35.5 mi
2020 Natural 3,730 45.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in San Mateo do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 94403 437
2 94401 374
3 94010 309
4 94402 247
5 94404 72
6 94005 5
7 94002 3
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to San Mateo

Six California cities with population within ±25% of San Mateo. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.