Home› Counties› MO› Cass County
2025 County Report

Fires in Cass County, MO

In 2025, fire departments serving Cass County responded to 1,082 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $2.0M property loss.

80,609 residents FIPS 29037 38 cities · 8 fire depts
Total incidents
1,082
3,407 across 5 years
Building fires
148
138 wildland
Property loss
$5.2M
$4.3M structure · $831K contents
Casualties
0 / 2
0 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 2 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Top five categories make up about 53% of all calls.

1,082
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 173 16.0%
Building fires 148 13.7%
Power line down 102 9.4%
Unauthorized burning 88 8.1%
Grass fire 66 6.1%
All other categories 505 46.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Cass County?

Mar peaks. Dec dips.

Jan 75
Feb 72
Mar 181
Apr 69
May 79
Jun 73
Jul 116
Aug 70
Sep 103
Oct 84
Nov 102
Dec 58
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Cass County

3,407 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 478
2022 590
2023 618
2024 639
2025 1,082
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 148 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
41%
88
Cause undetermined
25%
53
Intentional / arson
12%
26
Equipment / heat source failure
13%
28
Under investigation
6%
12
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
7
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $3.1M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Cass County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 73% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $2,000,000 City of Belton Building fires Major
2 $200,000 HARRISONVILLE Building fires Significant
3 $185,000 City of Pleasant Hil Building fires Significant
4 $125,000 City of Belton Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant
5 $125,000 Peculiar Building fires Significant
6 $103,000 Cleveland Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant
7 $100,000 Raymore Building fires Significant
8 $100,000 City of Belton Building fires Significant
9 $100,000 Peculiar Building fires Significant
10 $100,000 City of Pleasant Hil Building fires Significant
06 How Cass County compares

Cass County vs MO vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

13.42
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Cass County
13.42
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.15
1.84
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Cass County
1.84
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Cass County
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Cass County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 29037.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Cass County

8 departments report from this county.

Belton Fire Dept
Belton
FDID 01903 317 incidents 24 paid 2 vol
Harrisonville Emerg Svcs
Harrisonville
FDID 01901 143 incidents 28 paid
Pleasant Hill Fire Prot Dist
Pleasant Hill
FDID 01911 116 incidents 15 paid
East Lynne Gunn City Fire Prot Dist
East Lynne
FDID 01913 13 incidents
Garden City Fire Prot Dist
Garden City
FDID 01905 0 incidents 1 paid
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in MO

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Minninghaw 2011 USFS 4,762
2 Mud Pond 2011 USFS 3,520
3 Willie 2020 USFS 2,472
4 23 Thorny Creek BIL RX 2023 NPS 2,223
5 Carty 2015 USFS 2,145
6 Swan Creek 2019 USFS 2,119
7 Rozell 2018 USFS 2,102
8 Devreaux 2023 USFS 2,028
9 Liberty 2012 USFS 1,623
10 Sugar 2024 USFS 1,611

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.