Home› Counties› TN› Sumner County
2025 County Report

Fires in Sumner County, TN

In 2025, fire departments serving Sumner County responded to 1,622 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $2.6M property loss.

152,968 residents FIPS 47165 45 cities · 12 fire depts
Total incidents
1,622
8,300 across 5 years
Building fires
152
214 wildland
Property loss
$15.5M
$12.2M structure · $3.4M contents
Casualties
1 / 3
1 civ deaths · 2 civ inj · 1 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Top five categories make up about 51% of all calls.

1,622
Total Incidents
Power line down 303 18.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 194 12.0%
Building fires 152 9.4%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 104 6.4%
Passenger vehicle fire 80 4.9%
All other categories 789 48.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Sumner County?

Apr peaks. Aug dips.

Jan 113
Feb 128
Mar 207
Apr 222
May 133
Jun 113
Jul 120
Aug 104
Sep 126
Oct 125
Nov 107
Dec 124
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Sumner County

8,300 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 1,369
2022 1,684
2023 1,999
2024 1,626
2025 1,622
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 152 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
45%
170
Cause undetermined
17%
65
Intentional / arson
14%
51
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
40
Under investigation
9%
34
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
9
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $6.0M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Sumner County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 50% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $2,642,940 GALLATIN Building fires Major
2 $500,000 SUMNER CO Building fires Major
3 $500,000 HENDERSONVILLE Building fires Major
4 $450,000 HENDERSONVILLE Water vehicle fire Major
5 $430,300 CASTALIAN SPRINGS Building fires Major
6 $375,000 HENDERSONVILLE Building fires Major
7 $330,000 Westmoreland Building fires Major
8 $285,000 Bethpage Building fires Major
9 $278,650 Goodlettsville Building fires Major
10 $250,000 GALLATIN Building fires Major
06 How Sumner County compares

Sumner County vs TN vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

10.6
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Sumner County
10.6
TN avg
11.07
US avg
7.15
0.99
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Sumner County
0.99
TN avg
1.37
US avg
0.82
6.5
Civilian fire deaths per million
Sumner County
6.5
TN avg
15
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Sumner County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 47165.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Sumner County

12 departments report from this county.

Gallatin Fire Dept
Gallatin
FDID 83313 419 incidents 57 paid
Hendersonville Fire Department
Hendersonville
FDID 83123 401 incidents 101 paid
Highland Volunteer Fire Department
Portland
FDID 83851 120 incidents 22 vol
Westmoreland Volunteer Fire Department
Westmoreland
FDID 83141 100 incidents
Shackle Island Volunteer Fire Department
Hendersonville
FDID 83811 69 incidents 25 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in TN

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Chimney Tops 2 2016 NPS 15,642
2 SHARP 2001 NPS 6,705
3 Halls Top 2016 USFS 2,462
4 GREEN MTN 2001 NPS 2,287
5 DARROW RDG 2000 NPS 2,265
6 Stony Ridge 2009 NPS 2,191
7 LAUREL RDG 1987 NPS 1,969
8 Railroad Grade 2016 USFS 1,746
9 SHOP 1988 NPS 1,303
10 State Line 2016 USFS 1,238

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.