Home› ZIP› 93610
ZIP-level NFIRS data

Fires in ZIP 93610

ZIP 93610 recorded 493 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 2,062 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Madera County, CA. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

ZIP 93610 FIPS 06039 ZIP-level
Total incidents (2025)
493
2,062 across 5 years
Building fires
49
159 wildland
Wildfire risk
99
FEMA NRI · Very High
Active fires
0
in Madera County
01 Five-year trend

Year over year in ZIP 93610

2,062 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.

YearIncidents 
2021 345
2022 418
2023 339
2024 467
2025 493
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in ZIP 93610?

Jul peaks. Mar dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.

Jan 128
Feb 130
Mar 107
Apr 176
May 207
Jun 228
Jul 253
Aug 175
Sep 211
Oct 187
Nov 132
Dec 128
03 Top incident types

What kinds of calls lead in ZIP 93610?

Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 93610 across 2021–2025.

#Incident typeCountShare 
1 Grass fire 357 17.3%
2 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 215 10.4%
3 Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 215 10.4%
4 Passenger vehicle fire 209 10.1%
5 Building fires 205 9.9%
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks fires in ZIP 93610?

For the 49 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.

Unintentional
21%
149
Cause undetermined
43%
299
Intentional / arson
21%
145
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
76
Under investigation
3%
22
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
5
05 Where fires start

Where in the building fires start

NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 93610 fires across 2021–2025.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 187 26.8%
2 Undetermined 77 11.0%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 72 10.3%
4 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 61 8.7%
5 Outside area, other 52 7.4%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 37 5.3%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 26 3.7%
8 Vehicle area, other 21 3.0%
9 All other areas 166 23.7%
06 What ignited it

The leading heat sources here

NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 479 68.5%
2 Arcing 46 6.6%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 40 5.7%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 26 3.7%
5 Cigarette lighter 15 2.1%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 13 1.9%
7 Hot ember or ash 13 1.9%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 11 1.6%
9 All other sources 56 8.0%
07 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.9M in losses

Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 93610 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 210% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.

#Property lossTypeYearSeverity
1 $900,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire 2024 Major
2 $500,000 Cultivated grain or crop fire 2022 Major
3 $350,000 Outside equipment fire 2021 Major
4 $250,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire 2022 Major
5 $250,000 Building fires 2023 Major
6 $250,000 Building fires 2023 Major
7 $238,500 Building fires 2023 Significant
8 $200,000 Building fires 2023 Significant
08 Cities in this ZIP

Most active cities in ZIP 93610

Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 93610.

#City5-yr incidents 
1 Chowchilla 1,767
2 Madera 22
3 Fairmead 16
4 Atwater 1
5 Merced 1
11 Current conditions

Right now in 93610

The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.

About ZIP-level data

NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 2,062 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.