Home› Counties› MA› Middlesex County
2025 County Report

Fires in Middlesex County, MA

In 2025, fire departments serving Middlesex County responded to 10,516 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $2.0M property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as High.

1,649,575 residents FIPS 25017 193 cities · 56 fire depts
Total incidents
10,516
55,269 across 5 years
Building fires
464
541 wildland
Property loss
$34.6M
$22.4M structure · $12.2M contents
Casualties
0 / 103
0 civ deaths · 22 civ inj · 81 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Cooking fire, confined to container lead by count. Top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

10,516
Total Incidents
Cooking fire, confined to container 2,319 22.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 1,157 11.0%
Power line down 1,095 10.4%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 655 6.2%
Carbon monoxide incident 614 5.8%
All other categories 4,676 44.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Middlesex County?

Oct peaks. Dec dips.

Jan 941
Feb 701
Mar 921
Apr 963
May 835
Jun 920
Jul 983
Aug 888
Sep 885
Oct 985
Nov 805
Dec 689
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Middlesex County

55,269 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 11,035
2022 11,002
2023 11,070
2024 11,646
2025 10,516
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 464 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
57%
614
Cause undetermined
15%
160
Intentional / arson
4%
39
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
128
Under investigation
7%
77
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
34
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $10.4M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Middlesex County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 46% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $1,999,999 SHIRLEY Building fires Major
2 $1,700,000 LINCOLN Fire, other Major
3 $1,200,000 GROTON Building fires Major
4 $1,200,000 READING Building fires Major
5 $1,000,000 ARLINGTON Building fires Major
6 $1,000,000 Hopkinton Building fires Major
7 $700,000 SHIRLEY Building fires Major
8 $600,000 GROTON Building fires Major
9 $522,752 CONCORD Building fires Major
10 $500,000 TOWNSEND Building fires Major
06 How Middlesex County compares

Middlesex County vs MA vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

6.37
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Middlesex County
6.37
MA avg
8.76
US avg
7.15
0.28
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Middlesex County
0.28
MA avg
0.58
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Middlesex County
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Middlesex County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 25017.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Middlesex County

56 departments report from this county.

CAMBRIDGE
—
FDID 17049 1,985 incidents
SOMERVILLE
—
FDID 17274 1,401 incidents
LOWELL
—
FDID 17160 1,126 incidents
NEWTON
—
FDID 17207 920 incidents
FRAMINGHAM
—
FDID 17100 895 incidents
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in MA

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Mt Tom 2014 FWS 23
2 Highlands Wildfire 2013 NPS 6
3 20217SPB Plot 9 2021 NPS 2
4 0021720210525 SPB Plot 203 2021 NPS 2
5 20210707SPB15_14Rx 2021 NPS 2
6 SPB Plot #10 2021 NPS 1
7 00217420210527 SPB Plot 19 Rx 2021 NPS 1
8 PTownPearsols_CPB_2021 2021 NPS 1
9 Pilgrim Springs_CPB_20210204 2021 NPS 1
10 Highland Center_CPB_20210406 2021 NPS 1

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.