Home› Counties› CA› Riverside County
2025 County Report

Fires in Riverside County, CA

In 2025, fire departments serving Riverside County responded to 9,900 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $25.0M property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

2,345,155 residents FIPS 06065 154 cities · 29 fire depts
Total incidents
9,900
52,978 across 5 years
Building fires
627
1,585 wildland
Property loss
$160.3M
$121.9M structure · $38.5M contents
Casualties
15 / 196
15 civ deaths · 52 civ inj · 144 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire lead by count. Top five categories make up about 47% of all calls.

9,900
Total Incidents
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 1,753 17.7%
Passenger vehicle fire 928 9.4%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 718 7.3%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 632 6.4%
Building fires 627 6.3%
All other categories 5,242 52.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Riverside County?

Jan peaks. Nov dips.

Jan 1,357
Feb 754
Mar 730
Apr 759
May 774
Jun 876
Jul 925
Aug 855
Sep 729
Oct 770
Nov 671
Dec 700
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Riverside County

52,978 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 10,148
2022 10,752
2023 11,176
2024 11,002
2025 9,900
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 627 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
34%
1,019
Cause undetermined
28%
858
Intentional / arson
17%
520
Equipment / heat source failure
15%
461
Under investigation
4%
109
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
26
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $41.0M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Riverside County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 34% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $25,000,000 Palm Springs Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Catastrophic
2 $4,000,000 Jurupa Valley Building fires Major
3 $2,000,000 Indio Building fires Major
4 $2,000,000 Thermal Building fires Major
5 $2,000,000 Desert Center Fires in structures other than in a building Major
6 $1,500,000 La Quinta Building fires Major
7 $1,500,000 Palm Springs Building fires Major
8 $1,000,000 Riverside Building fires Major
9 $1,000,000 Juniper Flats Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Major
10 $1,000,000 Jurupa Valley Building fires Major
06 How Riverside County compares

Riverside County vs CA vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

4.22
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Riverside County
4.22
CA avg
5.35
US avg
7.15
0.27
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Riverside County
0.27
CA avg
0.33
US avg
0.82
6.4
Civilian fire deaths per million
Riverside County
6.4
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Riverside County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 06065.

CityPopulation 
Riverside 316,076 View ›
Moreno Valley 209,578 View ›
Corona 158,346 View ›
Murrieta 111,899 View ›
Temecula 110,114 View ›
Jurupa Valley 105,672 View ›
Menifee 103,680 View ›
Hemet 89,651 View ›
Indio 89,616 View ›
Perris 78,881 View ›
Lake Elsinore 69,993 View ›
Eastvale 69,594 View ›
08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Riverside County

29 departments report from this county.

RIVERSIDE COUNTY FD
Perris
FDID 33090 2,269 incidents 700 paid 100 vol
RIVERSIDE FD
—
FDID 33075 1,911 incidents
MORENO VALLEY FD
—
FDID 33054 535 incidents
CDFRIVERSIDE
—
FDID 33555 489 incidents
INDIO FD
—
FDID 33050 338 incidents
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in CA

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 DIXIE 2021 USFS 963,309
2 DOE 2020 USFS 589,835
3 PARK 2024 CDF 429,602
4 Ranch 2018 USFS 410,202
5 Ranch 2018 BLM 410,200
6 CREEK 2020 USFS 379,881
7 HOPKINS 2020 USFS 328,621
8 Claremont 2020 USFS 318,776
9 Rush 2012 BLM 307,083
10 Rush 2012 BLM 306,810

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.