327,319 wildfire and 64,295 structure-fire incidents attributed to natural (lightning) across the US in 1992–2025. They scorched 105,636,947 acres. Linked to 11 civilian deaths.
Lightning-caused fires concentrate in summer thunderstorm season.
50 states ranked by cumulative natural (lightning) incidents.
Top 50 counties by cumulative natural (lightning) incidents.
| # | County | State | Incidents | Acres |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coconino County | AZ | 6,614 | 607,588 ac |
| 2 | Idaho County | ID | 4,323 | 1,696,285 ac |
| 3 | Klamath County | OR | 2,473 | 77,754 ac |
| 4 | Grant County | OR | 2,406 | 345,097 ac |
| 5 | Rio Blanco County | CO | 2,205 | 81,373 ac |
| 6 | San Juan County | UT | 2,094 | 27,072 ac |
| 7 | Lincoln County | NV | 2,086 | 898,158 ac |
| 8 | Siskiyou County | CA | 2,018 | 777,130 ac |
| 9 | Volusia County | FL | 1,981 | 122,002 ac |
| 10 | Douglas County | OR | 1,952 | 266,679 ac |
| 11 | Deschutes County | OR | 1,870 | 81,248 ac |
| 12 | Mohave County | AZ | 1,864 | 415,825 ac |
| 13 | Okanogan County | WA | 1,839 | 1,085,817 ac |
| 14 | Moffat County | CO | 1,760 | 136,269 ac |
| 15 | Clearwater County | ID | 1,739 | 58,593 ac |
| 16 | Rio Arriba County | NM | 1,717 | 66,274 ac |
| 17 | Lake County | OR | 1,695 | 332,578 ac |
| 18 | Elko County | NV | 1,689 | 4,034,125 ac |
| 19 | Jackson County | OR | 1,674 | 154,360 ac |
| 20 | Missoula County | MT | 1,480 | 295,093 ac |
| 21 | Lassen County | CA | 1,444 | 568,162 ac |
| 22 | White Pine County | NV | 1,433 | 168,751 ac |
| 23 | Catron County | NM | 1,375 | 695,043 ac |
| 24 | Shoshone County | ID | 1,313 | 62,620 ac |
| 25 | Gila County | AZ | 1,294 | 281,143 ac |
| 26 | Modoc County | CA | 1,292 | 189,029 ac |
| 27 | San Juan County | NM | 1,276 | 1,084 ac |
| 28 | Mesa County | CO | 1,274 | 200,437 ac |
| 29 | Kane County | UT | 1,249 | 9,569 ac |
| 30 | Lincoln County | MT | 1,241 | 129,892 ac |
| 31 | Lee County | FL | 1,236 | 17,262 ac |
| 32 | Valley County | ID | 1,226 | 840,185 ac |
| 33 | Lane County | OR | 1,221 | 72,244 ac |
| 34 | Iron County | UT | 1,159 | 87,538 ac |
| 35 | Garfield County | CO | 1,154 | 18,101 ac |
| 36 | Crook County | OR | 1,138 | 41,800 ac |
| 37 | Harney County | OR | 1,125 | 1,217,809 ac |
| 38 | Montrose County | CO | 1,050 | 54,430 ac |
| 39 | Levy County | FL | 1,036 | 13,787 ac |
| 40 | Polk County | FL | 1,034 | 40,967 ac |
| 41 | Harris County | TX | 1,030 | 185 ac |
| 42 | Tooele County | UT | 1,030 | 415,722 ac |
| 43 | Apache County | AZ | 1,013 | 25,951 ac |
| 44 | Washington County | UT | 996 | 274,402 ac |
| 45 | Charlotte County | FL | 960 | 27,849 ac |
| 46 | Flathead County | MT | 957 | 269,052 ac |
| 47 | Wallowa County | OR | 936 | 245,193 ac |
| 48 | Orange County | FL | 935 | 24,819 ac |
| 49 | Miami-Dade County | FL | 933 | 75,551 ac |
| 50 | Flagler County | FL | 923 | 47,011 ac |
Top 50 cities (NFIRS structure-fire matches only).
| # | City | State | Incidents | Loss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Houston | TX | 681 | $9.1M |
| 2 | Phoenix | AZ | 466 | $317K |
| 3 | Philadelphia | PA | 349 | $801K |
| 4 | Memphis | TN | 303 | $3.7M |
| 5 | Chicago | IL | 264 | $180K |
| 6 | Boston | MA | 233 | $586K |
| 7 | New York | NY | 221 | — |
| 8 | Orlando | FL | 203 | $3.2M |
| 9 | Austin | TX | 188 | $3.4M |
| 10 | Jacksonville | FL | 188 | — |
| 11 | Cincinnati | OH | 173 | $177K |
| 12 | Oklahoma City | OK | 173 | $3.2M |
| 13 | San Antonio | TX | 158 | $4.4M |
| 14 | Lehigh Acres | FL | 137 | $569K |
| 15 | Port Charlotte | FL | 137 | $32K |
| 16 | Indianapolis | IN | 128 | $2.9M |
| 17 | Tampa | FL | 119 | $3.3M |
| 18 | Clewiston | FL | 110 | — |
| 19 | Ocala | FL | 107 | $1.0M |
| 20 | Knoxville | TN | 103 | $207K |
| 21 | Lexington | KY | 103 | $149K |
| 22 | Fort Myers | FL | 101 | $2.0M |
| 23 | Ville Platte | LA | 98 | — |
| 24 | Columbus | OH | 97 | $508K |
| 25 | Detroit | MI | 96 | $619K |
| 26 | Spring | TX | 96 | $5.1M |
| 27 | Tucson | AZ | 91 | $86K |
| 28 | Columbia | SC | 89 | $1.1M |
| 29 | Naples | FL | 89 | $2.8M |
| 30 | Tulsa | OK | 86 | $1.5M |
| 31 | Shreveport | LA | 85 | $1.5M |
| 32 | Los Angeles | CA | 84 | $312K |
| 33 | Richmond | VA | 84 | $623K |
| 34 | Nashville | TN | 82 | $1.1M |
| 35 | Dallas | TX | 80 | $707K |
| 36 | Little Rock | AR | 80 | $779K |
| 37 | Punta Gorda | FL | 79 | $126K |
| 38 | Topeka | KS | 79 | $127K |
| 39 | Lakeland | FL | 77 | $1.4M |
| 40 | Katy | TX | 76 | $3.2M |
| 41 | Palm City | FL | 75 | $2.8M |
| 42 | Sebring | FL | 74 | $192K |
| 43 | Baton Rouge | LA | 73 | $1.3M |
| 44 | Bradenton | FL | 72 | $1.1M |
| 45 | Okeechobee | FL | 72 | $8K |
| 46 | Wichita | KS | 72 | $123K |
| 47 | Tallahassee | FL | 71 | $1.4M |
| 48 | Bend | OR | 69 | $500 |
| 49 | Dayton | OH | 68 | $106K |
| 50 | Alpine | AZ | 66 | — |
FireVerge's cause profiles use the 13 ignition categories defined by the FPA FOD (Fire Program Analysis Fire-Occurrence Database, 6th edition: 2.3M wildfire records, 1992–2020). NFIRS CAUSE_IGN codes from 11.4M structure incidents (2021–2025) are cross-classified into the same taxonomy where they align cleanly. Wildfires (FOD) and structure fires (NFIRS) are tracked as separate sources because their data captures very different things — FOD records every wildfire ignition in the US, while NFIRS counts emergency-department responses.